2024

The 96th Academy Awards | 2024
Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood
Sunday, March 10, 2024
Honoring movies released in 2023

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees

Bradley Cooper

Maestro

Colman Domingo

Rustin

Paul Giamatti

The Holdovers

Cillian Murphy

Oppenheimer

Jeffrey Wright

American Fiction

Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Sterling K. Brown

American Fiction

Robert De Niro

Killers of the Flower Moon

Robert Downey Jr.

Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling

Barbie

Mark Ruffalo

Poor Things

Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees

Annette Bening

Nyad

Lily Gladstone

Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller

Anatomy of a Fall

Carey Mulligan

Maestro

Emma Stone

Poor Things

Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Emily Blunt

Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks

The Color Purple

America Ferrera

Barbie

Jodie Foster

Nyad

Da'Vine Joy Randolph

The Holdovers

Animated Feature Film

Nominees

The Boy and the Heron

Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Elemental

Peter Sohn and Denise Ream

Nimona

Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary

Robot Dreams

Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Cinematography

Nominees

El Conde

Edward Lachman

Killers of the Flower Moon

Rodrigo Prieto

Maestro

Matthew Libatique

Oppenheimer

Hoyte van Hoytema

Poor Things

Robbie Ryan

Costume Design

Nominees

Barbie

Jacqueline Durran

Killers of the Flower Moon

Jacqueline West

Napoleon

Janty Yates and Dave Crossman

Oppenheimer

Ellen Mirojnick

Poor Things

Holly Waddington

Directing

Nominees

Anatomy of a Fall

Justine Triet

Killers of the Flower Moon

Martin Scorsese

Oppenheimer

Christopher Nolan

Poor Things

Yorgos Lanthimos

The Zone of Interest

Jonathan Glazer

Documentary Feature Film

Nominees

Bobi Wine: The People's President

Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek

The Eternal Memory

Maite Alberdi

Four Daughters

Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha

To Kill a Tiger

Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

20 Days in Mariupol

Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

Documentary Short Film

Nominees

The ABCs of Book Banning

Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic

The Barber of Little Rock

John Hoffman and Christine Turner

Island in Between

S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien

The Last Repair Shop

Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Film Editing

Nominees

Anatomy of a Fall

Laurent Sénéchal

The Holdovers

Kevin Tent

Killers of the Flower Moon

Thelma Schoonmaker

Oppenheimer

Jennifer Lame

Poor Things

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

International Feature Film

Nominees

Io Capitano

Italy

Perfect Days

Japan

Society of the Snow

Spain

The Teachers' Lounge

Germany

The Zone of Interest

United Kingdom

Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees

Golda

Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue

Maestro

Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

Oppenheimer

Luisa Abel

Poor Things

Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

Society of the Snow

Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

Music (Original Score)

Nominees

American Fiction

Laura Karpman

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

John Williams

Killers of the Flower Moon

Robbie Robertson

Oppenheimer

Ludwig Göransson

Poor Things

Jerskin Fendrix

Music (Original Song)

Nominees

The Fire Inside

from Flamin' Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

I'm Just Ken

from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

It Never Went Away

from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson

Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)

from Killers of the Flower Moon; Music and Lyric by Scott George

What Was I Made For?

from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

Best Picture

Nominees

American Fiction

Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers

Anatomy of a Fall

Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers

Barbie

David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers

The Holdovers

Mark Johnson, Producer

Killers of the Flower Moon

Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Maestro

Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Oppenheimer

Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Past Lives

David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers

Poor Things

Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers

The Zone of Interest

James Wilson, Producer

Production Design

Nominees

Barbie

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Killers of the Flower Moon

Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis

Napoleon

Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff

Oppenheimer

Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman

Poor Things

Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Animated Short Film

Nominees

Letter to a Pig

Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter

Ninety-Five Senses

Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess

Our Uniform

Yegane Moghaddam

Pachyderme

Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

Live Action Short Film

Nominees

The After

Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham

Invincible

Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron

Knight of Fortune

Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk

Red, White and Blue

Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

Sound

Nominees

The Creator

Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

Maestro

Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One

Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Oppenheimer

Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell

The Zone of Interest

Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

Visual Effects

Nominees

The Creator

Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould

Godzilla Minus One

Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek

Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One

Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould

Napoleon

Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees

American Fiction

Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson

Barbie

Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach

Oppenheimer

Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan

Poor Things

Screenplay by Tony McNamara

The Zone of Interest

Written by Jonathan Glazer

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominees

Anatomy of a Fall

Screenplay - Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

The Holdovers

Written by David Hemingson

Maestro

Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer

May December

Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik

Past Lives

Written by Celine Song
ALL0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Maestro
7 Nominations
Best Picture - Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Makeup and Hairstyling - Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
Cinematography - Matthew Libatique
Sound - Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
The Holdovers
5 Nominations
Film Editing - Kevin Tent
Best Picture - Mark Johnson, Producer
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by David Hemingson
Rustin
1 Nomination
American Fiction
5 Nominations
Best Picture - Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Laura Karpman
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
Oppenheimer
13 Nominations
Directing - Christopher Nolan
Costume Design - Ellen Mirojnick
Best Picture - Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Cinematography - Hoyte van Hoytema
Film Editing - Jennifer Lame
Music (Original Score) - Ludwig Göransson
Makeup and Hairstyling - Luisa Abel
Production Design - Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
Sound - Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
Poor Things
11 Nominations
Best Picture - Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
Costume Design - Holly Waddington
Music (Original Score) - Jerskin Fendrix
Makeup and Hairstyling - Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
Production Design - Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
Cinematography - Robbie Ryan
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Tony McNamara
Directing - Yorgos Lanthimos
Film Editing - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Barbie
6 Nominations
Best Picture - David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
Production Design - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
Killers of the Flower Moon
9 Nominations
Best Picture - Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
Costume Design - Jacqueline West
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Production Design - Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
Music (Original Score) - Robbie Robertson
Cinematography - Rodrigo Prieto
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
Nyad
2 Nominations
Anatomy of a Fall
5 Nominations
Directing - Justine Triet
Film Editing - Laurent Sénéchal
Best Picture - Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay - Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
The Color Purple
1 Nomination
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
2 Nominations
Visual Effects - Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
Sound - Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
Society of the Snow
1 Nomination
Makeup and Hairstyling - Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé
The Last Repair Shop
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Napoleon
3 Nominations
Visual Effects - Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
Costume Design - Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
Production Design - Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
1 Nomination
Animated Short Film - Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
Past Lives
2 Nominations
Best Picture - David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Celine Song
El Conde
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Edward Lachman
It Never Went Away
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
What Was I Made For?
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
I'm Just Ken
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
The Fire Inside
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Flamin' Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Killers of the Flower Moon; Music and Lyric by Scott George
Germany
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Germany
The Boy and the Heron
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
The Creator
2 Nominations
Sound - Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
Visual Effects - Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
Italy
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Italy
The Zone of Interest
4 Nominations
Best Picture - James Wilson, Producer
Directing - Jonathan Glazer
Sound - Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Jonathan Glazer
Japan
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Japan
Ninety-Five Senses
1 Nomination
Animated Short Film - Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
The Barber of Little Rock
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - John Hoffman and Christine Turner
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Four Daughters
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
Golda
1 Nomination
Makeup and Hairstyling - Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
Knight of Fortune
1 Nomination
Live Action Short Film - Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
The Eternal Memory
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Maite Alberdi
The After
1 Nomination
Live Action Short Film - Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
Bobi Wine: The People's President
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
20 Days in Mariupol
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
Red, White and Blue
1 Nomination
Live Action Short Film - Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
Nimona
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
To Kill a Tiger
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
Robot Dreams
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
Elemental
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
Island in Between
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
May December
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - Sean Wang and Sam Davis
The ABCs of Book Banning
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
Spain
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Spain
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
Pachyderme
1 Nomination
Animated Short Film - Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
Godzilla Minus One
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
Letter to a Pig
1 Nomination
Animated Short Film - Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
United Kingdom
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - United Kingdom
Invincible
1 Nomination
Live Action Short Film - Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
1 Nomination
Live Action Short Film - Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
Our Uniform
1 Nomination
Animated Short Film - Yegane Moghaddam