Chuck Jones
1996
The 68th Academy Awards | 1996
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 25, 1996
Honoring movies released in 1995
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Nicolas Cage
Leaving Las Vegas
Nominees
Richard Dreyfuss
Mr. Holland's Opus
Anthony Hopkins
Nixon
Sean Penn
Dead Man Walking
Massimo Troisi
The Postman (Il Postino)
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Kevin Spacey
The Usual Suspects
Nominees
James Cromwell
Babe
Ed Harris
Apollo 13
Brad Pitt
12 Monkeys
Tim Roth
Rob Roy
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Susan Sarandon
Dead Man Walking
Nominees
Elisabeth Shue
Leaving Las Vegas
Sharon Stone
Casino
Meryl Streep
The Bridges of Madison County
Emma Thompson
Sense and Sensibility
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Mira Sorvino
Mighty Aphrodite
Nominees
Joan Allen
Nixon
Kathleen Quinlan
Apollo 13
Mare Winningham
Georgia
Kate Winslet
Sense and Sensibility
Art Direction
Winner
Restoration
Eugenio Zanetti
Nominees
Apollo 13
Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Babe
Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
A Little Princess
Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Richard III
Tony Burrough
Cinematography
Winner
Braveheart
John Toll
Nominees
Batman Forever
Stephen Goldblatt
A Little Princess
Emmanuel Lubezki
Sense and Sensibility
Michael Coulter
Shanghai Triad
Lu Yue
Costume Design
Winner
Restoration
James Acheson
Nominees
Braveheart
Charles Knode
Richard III
Shuna Harwood
Sense and Sensibility
Jenny Beavan, John Bright
12 Monkeys
Julie Weiss
Directing
Winner
Braveheart
Mel Gibson
Nominees
Babe
Chris Noonan
Dead Man Walking
Tim Robbins
Leaving Las Vegas
Mike Figgis
The Postman (Il Postino)
Michael Radford
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Anne Frank Remembered
Jon Blair
Nominees
The Battle over Citizen Kane
Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein
Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program
Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream
Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern
Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
One Survivor Remembers
Kary Antholis
Nominees
Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls
Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
The Living Sea
Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper
Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
The Shadow of Hate
Charles Guggenheim
Film Editing
Winner
Apollo 13
Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Nominees
Babe
Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
Braveheart
Steven Rosenblum
Crimson Tide
Chris Lebenzon
Seven
Richard Francis-Bruce
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Antonia's Line
The Netherlands
Nominees
All Things Fair
Sweden
Dust of Life
Algeria
O Quatrilho
Brazil
The Star Maker
Italy
Makeup
Winner
Braveheart
Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
Nominees
My Family, Mi Familia
Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez
Roommates
Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner
The Postman (Il Postino)
Luis Enrique Bacalov
Nominees
Apollo 13
James Horner
Braveheart
James Horner
Nixon
John Williams
Sense and Sensibility
Patrick Doyle
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
Winner
Pocahontas
Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
Nominees
The American President
Marc Shaiman
Sabrina
John Williams
Toy Story
Randy Newman
Unstrung Heroes
Thomas Newman
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Pocahontas
Colors Of The Wind in "Pocahontas" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Nominees
Dead Man Walking
Dead Man Walkin' in "Dead Man Walking" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
Don Juan DeMarco
Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman in "Don Juan DeMarco" Music and Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
Sabrina
Moonlight in "Sabrina" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Toy Story
You've Got A Friend In Me in "Toy Story" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Best Picture
Winner
Braveheart
Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers
Nominees
Apollo 13
Brian Grazer, Producer
Babe
George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
The Postman (Il Postino)
Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers
Sense and Sensibility
Lindsay Doran, Producer
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
A Close Shave
Nick Park
Nominees
The Chicken from Outer Space
John R. Dilworth
the end
Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar
Gagarin
Alexij Kharitidi
Runaway Brain
Chris Bailey
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Lieberman in Love
Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
Nominees
Brooms
Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
Duke of Groove
Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
Little Surprises
Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
Tuesday Morning Ride
Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan
Sound
Winner
Apollo 13
Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
Nominees
Batman Forever
Batman Forever
Braveheart
Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Crimson Tide
Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
Waterworld
Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester
Sound Effects Editing
Winner
Braveheart
Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
Nominees
Batman Forever
John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Crimson Tide
George Watters II
Special Achievement Award
Winner
Toy Story
Special Award
Visual Effects
Winner
Babe
Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
Nominees
Apollo 13
Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Winner
Sense and Sensibility
Emma Thompson
Nominees
Apollo 13
William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
Babe
George Miller, Chris Noonan
Leaving Las Vegas
Mike Figgis
The Postman (Il Postino)
Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
The Usual Suspects
Christopher McQuarrie
Nominees
Braveheart
Randall Wallace
Mighty Aphrodite
Woody Allen
Nixon
Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
Toy Story
Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
0-9
12 Monkeys
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Brad Pitt in "12 Monkeys"
Costume Design - Julie Weiss
A
All Things Fair
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Sweden
The American President
1 NominationMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Marc Shaiman
Anne Frank Remembered
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Jon Blair
Antonia's Line
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands
Apollo 13
9 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Best Picture - Brian Grazer, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Harris in "Apollo 13"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kathleen Quinlan in "Apollo 13"
Visual Effects - Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
* Film Editing - Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
* Sound - Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
B
Babe
7 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
Directing - Chris Noonan
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - George Miller, Chris Noonan
Best Picture - George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Cromwell in "Babe"
Film Editing - Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
* Visual Effects - Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
Batman Forever
3 NominationsSound - Batman Forever
Sound Effects Editing - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Cinematography - Stephen Goldblatt
The Battle over Citizen Kane
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein
Braveheart
10 Nominations, 5 WinsSound - Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Costume Design - Charles Knode
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Randall Wallace
Film Editing - Steven Rosenblum
* Cinematography - John Toll
* Sound Effects Editing - Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
* Directing - Mel Gibson
* Best Picture - Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers
* Makeup - Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
The Bridges of Madison County
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "The Bridges of Madison County"
Brooms
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
C
Casino
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Sharon Stone in "Casino"
The Chicken from Outer Space
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - John R. Dilworth
A Close Shave
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Nick Park
Crimson Tide
3 NominationsFilm Editing - Chris Lebenzon
Sound Effects Editing - George Watters II
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
D
Dead Man Walking
4 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Original Song) - Dead Man Walkin' in "Dead Man Walking" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn in "Dead Man Walking"
Directing - Tim Robbins
* Actress in a Leading Role - Susan Sarandon in "Dead Man Walking"
Don Juan DeMarco
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman in "Don Juan DeMarco" Music and Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
Duke of Groove
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
Dust of Life
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Algeria
e
the end
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar
F
Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer
G
Gagarin
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Alexij Kharitidi
Georgia
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Mare Winningham in "Georgia"
H
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding
J
Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
L
Leaving Las Vegas
4 Nominations, 1 WinActress in a Leading Role - Elisabeth Shue in "Leaving Las Vegas"
Directing - Mike Figgis
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Mike Figgis
* Actor in a Leading Role - Nicolas Cage in "Leaving Las Vegas"
Lieberman in Love
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
A Little Princess
2 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
Little Surprises
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
The Living Sea
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
M
Mighty Aphrodite
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Actress in a Supporting Role - Mira Sorvino in "Mighty Aphrodite"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
Mr. Holland's Opus
1 NominationActor in a Leading Role - Richard Dreyfuss in "Mr. Holland's Opus"
My Family, Mi Familia
1 NominationMakeup - Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez
N
Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
Nixon
4 NominationsActor in a Leading Role - Anthony Hopkins in "Nixon"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Allen in "Nixon"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
O
O Quatrilho
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Brazil
One Survivor Remembers
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Kary Antholis
P
Pocahontas
2 Wins, 2 Nominations* Music (Original Song) - Colors Of The Wind in "Pocahontas" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
* Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
The Postman (Il Postino)
5 Nominations, 1 WinWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
Best Picture - Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Massimo Troisi in "The Postman (Il Postino)"
Directing - Michael Radford
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Luis Enrique Bacalov
R
Restoration
2 Wins, 2 Nominations* Art Direction - Eugenio Zanetti
* Costume Design - James Acheson
Richard III
2 NominationsCostume Design - Shuna Harwood
Art Direction - Tony Burrough
Rob Roy
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Tim Roth in "Rob Roy"
Roommates
1 NominationMakeup - Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan
Runaway Brain
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Chris Bailey
S
Sabrina
2 NominationsMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - John Williams
Music (Original Song) - Moonlight in "Sabrina" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Sense and Sensibility
7 Nominations, 1 Win* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Emma Thompson
Actress in a Leading Role - Emma Thompson in "Sense and Sensibility"
Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kate Winslet in "Sense and Sensibility"
Best Picture - Lindsay Doran, Producer
Cinematography - Michael Coulter
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Patrick Doyle
Seven
1 NominationFilm Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce
The Shadow of Hate
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim
Shanghai Triad
1 NominationCinematography - Lu Yue
The Star Maker
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Italy
T
Toy Story
4 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Randy Newman
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
Music (Original Song) - You've Got A Friend In Me in "Toy Story" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* Special Achievement Award - Special Award
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher
Tuesday Morning Ride
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan
U
Unstrung Heroes
1 NominationMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Thomas Newman
The Usual Suspects
2 Wins, 2 Nominations* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Christopher McQuarrie
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Kevin Spacey in "The Usual Suspects"
W
Waterworld
1 NominationSound - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester