6th Annual Careers in Film Summit – Science and Technology/STEAM Edition
Oct 24 10:00am PT
Add to Calendar 10/24/2020 10:00 10/24/2020 10:00 America/Los_Angeles 6th Annual Careers in Film Summit – Science and Technology/STEAM Edition Learn about careers in the Motion Picture Industry from working Academy members and film professionals as well as the skills, education and hard work required to achieve your dreams!... View More [1] Event Details [2] [1] https://www.oscars.org/events/6th-annual-careers-film-summit-science-and-technologysteam-edition [2] https://www.oscars.org/events/6th-annual-careers-film-summit-science-and-technologysteam-edition https://www.oscars.org/events/6th-annual-careers-film-summit-science-and-technologysteam-edition Oscars.org | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences web@oscars.org use-title
cif_covers.jpg
6th Annual Careers in Film Summit – Science and Technology/STEAM Edition

Learn about careers in the Motion Picture Industry from working Academy members and film professionals as well as the skills, education and hard work required to achieve your dreams!

This virtual event is FREE and open to high school seniors and college students! However, a Zoom access link is required. Registration opens on October 12 and will be required to receive the Zoom access link. Capacity is limited so first come, first served.

Discover additional career resources and information here: Careers In Film

Schedule

10:00 a.m. - Welcome

10:10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. - Visual Effects from Around the World
Los Angeles, Mumbai, New York, Rome, Beijing, and Vancouver
Greg Anderson, VFX Sup, “Spider-Man 2”
Geeta Basantani, VFX Sup, “Spider-Man-Far from Home”
Sherry Bharda, VFX Sup, “War”
Gaia Bussolati, VFX Sup, “Ford V Ferrari”
Ahdee Chiu, VFX Sup, “The Wandering Earth”
Moderator:  Theresa Ellis Rygiel, VFX Sup, “John Wick: Chapter 3”
See Full Panel Biographies

11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. - Color, Sound, and Editorial
Corinne Bogodanowicz, Senior Colorist, Light Iron
Jill Bogdanowicz, Co-head of Features and Senior Supervising Colorist, Company3
Lora Hirschberg, Re-Recording Mixer and Sound Supervisor, Skywalker Sound
Kate Morrison-Lyons, Manager, Production Workflow, UCAN Netflix
Joan Sobel, ACE, Editor, The Rhythm Section
Moderator:  Shannon McIntosh, Producer
See Full Panel Biographies

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. - Lunch Break

1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. - Science, Technology, and Engineering
Abigail Brady, Software Engineer and Writer (2017 Scientific and Technical Academy Award Winner)
Andrea Kalas, Senior Vice President Asset Management, Paramount Pictures
Brian McLean, Director of Rapid Prototype, LAIKA (2015 Scientific and Technical Academy Award Winner)
Rachel Rose R&D Supervisor, Industrial Light & Magic, (2017 Scientific and Technical Academy Award Winner)
Paige Warner, Digital Artist, Industrial Light & Magic (2016 Scientific and Technical Academy Award Winner)
Moderator:  Barbara Ford Grant, Consultant, Movielabs
See Full Panel Biographies

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. - Production Technology
Girish Balakrishnan, Director, Virtual Production, Netflix
Nomish Bhardwaj, FX Technical Director, DreamWorks Animation
Adrienne Klotz-Floyd, Digital Imaging Technician (DIT)
Carol Alynn Payne, Imaging Specialist, Netflix
Horst Sarubin, Director of Production Technology, Universal Pictures
Moderator: Annie Chang, VP, Creative Technologies - Universal Pictures
See Full Panel Biographies

4:30 p.m. - Program Ends

This program is supported by a grant from The James Irvine Foundation