The members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences are the organization's greatest asset, an assemblage of the finest artists and craftspersons of the art form.
On this page the Academy pays homage to those members who have passed away this year. Academy Awards and nominations are noted (a win is indicated by an asterisk) as well as service on the Academy's Board of Governors. To see the In Memoriam from the 2023 Oscars click here.
Sharon Acker – Actors Branch
Joss Ackland – Actors Branch
Burt F. Bacharach – Music Branch
1965 (38th) Music (Song) – “What’s New Pussycat?” from “What’s New Pussycat?”
1966 (39th) Music (Song) – “Alfie” from “Alfie”
1967 (40th) Music (Song) – “The Look Of Love” from “Casino Royale”
1969 (42nd) *Music (Original Score for a motion picture) – “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid”
1969 (42nd) *Music (Song) – “Raindrops Keep Fallin’ On My Head” from “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid”
1981 (54th) *Music (Original Song) – “Arthur’s Theme (Best That You Can Do)” from “Arthur”
John Bailey – Cinematographers Branch
Board of Governors, August 1996-July 2002, August 2010-July 2019
Vice President, July 2014-July 2017
President, July 2017-July 2019
Simone Bär – Casting Directors Branch
Julian Barry – Writers Branch
1974 (47th) Writing (Screenplay adapted from other material) – “Lenny”
Spencer Baumgarten – Members-at-Large
Harry Belafonte – Actors Branch
2014 (87th) *Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Awared
Peter Berkos – Sound Branch
1975 (48th) *Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects) – “The Hindenburg”
Elisha Birnbaum – Sound Branch
Bruce Bisenz – Sound Branch
Edward Bleier – Executives Branch
Evert Brown – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
James D. Brubaker – Members-at-Large
Nancy Buirski – Documentary Branch
Wilmer C. Butler – Cinematographers Branch
1975 (48th) Cinematography – “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”
Donn Cambern – Film Editors Branch
Board of Governors, July 1981-July 1984, July 1985-July 1994, August 1997-July 2000, August 2002-July 2011
Secretary, July 1988-July 1989; Vice President, July 1989-July 1992, July 1993-July 1994, August 1997-July 1999; 1st Vice President, July 1992-July 1993; Treasurer, August 1999-July 2000
1984 (57th) Film Editing – “Romancing the Stone”
W. Daniel Carter – Associates
Ronald J. Cayo – Associates
Nicolas Coster – Actors Branch
Garth Craven – Film Editors Branch
Robert Dalva – Film Editors Branch
1979 (52nd) Film Editing – “The Black Stallion”
Ambra Danon – Costume Designers Branch
1979 (52nd) Costume Design – “La Cage aux Folles”
Terence Davies – Directors Branch
Carl Davis – Music Branch
Osvaldo Desideri – Production Design Branch
1987 (60th) *Art Direction – “The Last Emperor”
Melinda Dillon – Actors Branch
1977 (50th) Actress in a Supporting Role – “Close Encounters of the Third Kind”
1981 (54th) Actress in a Supporting Role – “Absence of Malice”
Jonathan L. Dolgen – Executives Branch
Morton R. Engelberg – Producers Branch
Donald W. Ernst – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
Glenn Farr – Film Editors Branch
1983 (56th) *Film Editing – “The Right Stuff”
Sharon Farrell – Actors Branch
April Ferry – Costume Designers Branch
1994 (67th) Costume Design – “Maverick”
David S. Finfer – Film Editors Branch
1993 (66th) Film Editing – “The Fugitive”
Gerald Fried – Music Branch
1975 (48th) Music (Original Score) – “Birds Do It, Bees Do It”
William Friedkin – Directors Branch
Board of Governors, June 1975-May 1977
1971 (44th) *Directing – “The French Connection”
1973 (46th) Directing – “The Exorcist”
Fred T. Gallo – Executives Branch
Susan Germaine – Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch
Diana Giorgutti – Visual Effects Branch
Daniel Goldberg – Producers Branch
Bo Goldman – Writers Branch
1975 (48th) *Writing (Screenplay adapted from other material) – “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”
1980 (53rd) *Writing (Screenplay written directly for the screen) – “Melvin and Howard”
1992 (65th) Writing (Screenplay based on material previously produced or published) – “Scent of a Woman”
Ernst F. Goldschmidt – Executives Branch
Bert I. Gordon – Directors Branch
Mark L. Gustafson – Short Films and Feature Animation
2022 (95th) *Animated Feature Film – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
David Hollis – Executives Branch
Gregory Allen Howard – Writers Branch
Hugh Hudson – Directors Branch
1981 (54th) Directing – “Chariots of Fire”
Gayle Hunnicutt – Actors Branch
William J. Immerman – Executives Branch
Norman Jewison – Directors Branch
1966 (39th) Best Picture – “The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming”
1967 (40th) Directing -- ”In the Heat of the Night”
1971 (44th) Directing – “Fiddler on the Roof”
1971 (44th) Best Picture – “Fiddler on the Roof”
1984 (57th) Best Picture – “A Soldier’s Story”
1987 (60th) Directing – “Moonstruck”
1987 (60th) Best Picture – “Moonstruck”
1998 (71st) *Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Victor J. Kemper – Cinematographers Branch
Pete A. Kozachik – Visual Effects Branch
1993 (66th) Visual Effects – “The Nightmare before Christmas”
Piper Laurie – Actors Branch
1961 (34th) Actress – “The Hustler”
1976 (49th) Actress in a Supporting Role – “Carrie”
1986 (59th) Actress in a Supporting Rose – “Children of a Lesser God”
Norman Lear – Producers Branch
1967 (40th) Writing (Story and screenplay written directly for the screen) – “Divorce American Style”
Michael I. Levy – Producers Branch
Erik Lomis – Executives Branch
Ignacio López Tarso – Actors Branch
Tom Luddy – Producers Branch
Lawrence H. Mann – Sound Branch
Edward Marks – Associates
Gary O. Martin – Executives Branch
Sue Marx – Documentary Branch
1987 (60th) *Documentary (Short Subject) – “Young at Heart”
William F. Matthews – Production Design Branch
Burnett A. Mattinson – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
1983 (56th) Short Film (Animated) – “Mickey’s Christmas Carol”
Nelson E. Meacham – Sound Branch
Walter Mirisch – Producers Branch
Board of Governors, June 1964-May 1970, June 1972-May 1978, July 1979-June 1982
President, June 1973-May 1977
1967 (40th) *Best Picture – “In the Heat of the Night”
1977 (50th) *Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
1982 (55th) *Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Gregory G. Morrison – Marketing and Public Relations Branch
Larry Neiman – Sound Branch
Barry Newman – Actors Branch
Ryan O’Neal – Actors Branch
1970 (43rd) Actor – “Love Story”
William Robert Orcutt – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
Conrad E. Palmisano – Production and Technology Branch
Hengameh Panahi – Executives Branch
Edward Pressman – Producers Branch
Herman Raucher – Writers Branch
1971 (44th) Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) – “Summer of ’42”
Peter Rawley – Associates
David Barry Reardon – Executives Branch
John Refoua – Film Editors Branch
2009 (82nd) Film Editing – “Avatar”
Leonard Retel Helmrich – Documentary Branch
Paul Reubens – Actors Branch
Norman Reynolds – Production Design Branch
1976 (49th) Art Direction – “The Incredible Sarah”
1977 (50th) *Art Direction – “Star Wars”
1980 (53rd) Art Direction – “The Empire Strikes Back”
1981 (54th) *Art Direction – “Raiders of the Lost Ark”
1983 (56th) Art Direction – “Return of the Jedi”
1987 (60th) Art Direction – “Empire of the Sun”
Edward L. Rissien – Producers Branch
Owen Roizman – Cinematographers Branch
Board of Governors, August 2002-July 2011
1971 (44th) Cinematography – “The French Connection”
1973 (46th) Cinematography – “The Exorcist”
1976 (49th) Cinematography – “Network”
1982 (55th) Cinematography – “Tootsie”
1994 (67th) Cinematography – “Wyatt Earp”
2017 (90th) *Honorary Award
DeWitt L. Sage – Documentary Branch
1971 (44th) Documentary (Short Subject) – “Art Is…”
1973 (46th) *Documentary (Short Subject) – “Princeton: A Search for Answers”
1977 (50th) Documentary (Short Subject) – “First Edition”
Ryuichi Sakamoto – Music Branch
1987 (60th) *Music (Original Score) – “The Last Emperor”
Julian Sands – Actors Branch
Maurice Schell – Sound Branch
Arnold Schulman – Writers Branch
1963 (36th) Writing (Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen) – “Love with the Proper Stranger”
1969 (42nd) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – “Goodbye, Columbus”
Julian Senior – Marketing and Public Relations Branch
Elliot Silverstein – Directors Branch
Daniel E. Slusser – Executives Branch
John M. Stacy – Sound Branch
Norman Steinberg – Writers Branch
R. Bruce Steinheimer – Visual Effects Branch
Miiko Taka – Actors Branch
C. Topol – Actors Branch
1971 (44th) Actor – “Fiddler on the Roof”
Lawrence Turman – Producers Branch
1967 (40th) Best Picture – “The Graduate”
Carl Weathers – Actors Branch
Steven Weisberg – Film Editors Branch
Raquel Welch – Actors Branch
Peter Werner – Documentary Branch
1976 (49th) *Short Film (Live Action) – “In the Region of Ice”
Jay Weston – Producers Branch
Thomas R. Whitlock – Music Branch
1986 (59th) *Music (Original Song) – “Take My Breath Away” from “Top Gun”
Shannon Wilcox – Actors Branch
Tom Wilkinson – Actors Branch
2001 (74th) Actor in a Leading Role – “In the Bedroom”
2007 (80th) Actor in a Supporting Role – “Michael Clayton”
Treat Williams – Actors Branch
Burt Young – Actors Branch
1976 (49th) Actor in a Supporting Role – “Rocky”
Rob Young – Sound Branch
1992 (65th) Sound – “Unforgiven”