Memoriam

The members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences are the organization's greatest asset, an assemblage of the finest artists and craftspersons of the art form.

On this page the Academy pays homage to those members who have passed away this year. Academy Awards and nominations are noted (a win is indicated by an asterisk) as well as service on the Academy's Board of Governors. To see the full gallery from the 2022 Oscars click here.

 

Sam Adams – Members-at-Large

Michael Lee Aday – Actors Branch

Brad Allan – Members-at-Large

William Anderson – Film Editors Branch

Michael Apted – Documentary Branch
Board of Governors, August 2002-July 2009, July 2011-July 2014

Edward Asner – Actors Branch
Board of Governors, June 1976-June 1983

Dale L. Baer – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Fritz Gabriel Bauer – Associates
1987 (60th) *Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)
1993 (66th) *Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)
1999 (72nd) *Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)

Martin R. Bauer – Associates

Carl A. Bell – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
Board of Governors, July 1991-July 2000, August 2001-July 2010

Marilyn K. Bergman – Music Branch
1968 (41st) *Music (Song–Original for the Picture) – “The Windmills Of Your Mind” from “The Thomas Crown Affair”
1969 (42nd) Music (Song–Original for the Picture) – “What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?” from “The Happy Ending”
1970 (43rd) Music (Song–Original for the Picture) – “Pieces Of Dreams” from “Pieces of Dreams”
1971 (44th) Music (Song–Original for the Picture) – “All His Children” from “Sometimes a Great Notion”
1972 (45th) Music (Song--Original for the Picture) – “Marmalade, Molasses & Honey” from “The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean”
1973 (46th) *Music (Song) – “The Way We Were” from “The Way We Were”
1978 (51st) Music (Original Song) – “The Last Time I Felt Like This” from “Same Time, Next Year”
1979 (52nd) Music (Original Song) – “I’ll Never Say ‘Goodbye’” from “The Promise”
1982 (55th) Music (Original Song) – “How Do You Keep The Music Playing?” from “Best Friends”
1982 (55th) Music (Original Song) – “If We Were In Love” from “Yes, Giorgio”
1982 (55th) Music (Original Song) – “It Might Be You” from “Tootsie”
1983 (56th) *Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) – “Yentl”
1983 (56th) Music (Original Song) – “Papa, Can You Hear Me?” from “Yentl”
1983 (56th) Music (Original Song) – “The Way He Makes Me Feel” from “Yentl”
1989 (62nd) Music (Original Song) – “The Girl Who Used To Be Me” from “Shirley Valentine”
1995 (68th) Music (Original Song) – “Moonlight” from “Sabrina”

Jeff Berlin – Sound Branch

Judd Bernard – Producers Branch

Walter Bernstein – Writers Branch
1976 (49th) Writing (Screenplay written directly for the screen) – “The Front”

Robert Blalack – Visual Effects Branch
1977 (50th) *Visual Effects – “Star Wars”

Robert G. Bornstein – Associates

Perry Botkin, Jr. – Music Branch
1971 (44th) Music (Song–Original for the Picture) – “Bless the Beasts and Children”

Janice D. Brandow – Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch

David Brenner – Film Editors Branch
1989 (62nd) *Film Editing – “Born on the Fourth of July”

Jules Brenner – Cinematographers Branch

Leslie Bricusse – Music Branch
1967 (40th) Music (Original Music Score) – “Doctor Dolittle”
1967 (40th) *Music (Song) – “Doctor Dolittle”
1969 (42nd) Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) – “Goodbye, Mr. Chips”
1970 (43rd) Music (Original Song Score) – “Scrooge”
1970 (43rd) Music (Original Song) – “Scrooge”
1971 (44th) Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) – “Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory”
1982 (55th) *Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) – “Victor/Victoria”
1986 (59th) Music (Original Song) – “That’s Life”
1990 (63rd) Music (Original Song) – “Home Alone”
1991 (64th) Music (Original Song) – “Hook”

John Bryant – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Allan Burns – Writers Branch
1979 (52nd) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – “A Little Romance”

George T. Butler – Documentary Branch

Gary W. Carlson – Sound Branch

Jean-Claude Carrière – Writers Branch
1962 (35th) *Short Subject (Live Action) – “Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)”
1972 (45th) Writing (Story and Screenplay based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) – “The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie”
1977 (50th) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – “That Obscure Object of Desire”
1988 (61st) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – “The Unbearable Lightness of Being”
2014 (87th) *Honorary Award

Felipe Cazals – Directors Branch

Marvin Chomsky – Directors Branch

Rusty Citron – Marketing and Public Relations Branch

Walter Coblenz – Producers Branch
1976 (49th) Best Picture – “All the President’s Men”

Richard A. Colla – Directors Branch

Tim Considine – Actors Branch

Michael Constantine – Actors Branch

Alex Cord – Actors Branch

Sam Cornell – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Bruce Corwin – Associates

Jack Couffer – Cinematographers Branch
1973 (46th) Cinematography – “Jonathan Livingston Seagull”

Lou Cutell – Actors Branch

Arlene Dahl – Actors Branch

Kellam de Forest – Production Design Branch

Martha J. De Laurentiis – Producers Branch

David H. DePatie – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
1964 (37th) *Short Subject (Cartoon) – “The Pink Phink”
1966 (39th) Short Subject (Cartoon) – “The Pink Blueprint”

Joan Didion – Writers Branch

Richard D. Donner – Directors Branch

Olympia Dukakis – Actors Branch
1987 (60th) *Actress in a Supporting Role – “Moonstruck”

John Erman – Directors Branch

Lewis Erskine – Documentary Branch

Frank Eulner – Sound Branch
2008 (81st) Sound Editing – “Iron Man”

Graeme Ferguson – Documentary Branch

Robin French – Members-at-Large

Lester H. Fresholtz – Sound Branch
1969 (42nd) Sound – “Marooned”
1973 (46th) Sound – “Paper Moon”
1975 (48th) Sound – “Bite the Bullet”
1976 (49th) *Sound – “All the President’s Men”
1979 (52nd) Sound – “The Electric Horseman”
1980 (53rd) Sound – “Altered States”
1982 (55th) Sound – “Tootsie”
1985 (58th) Sound – “Ladyhawke”
1986 (59th) Sound – “Heartbreak Ridge”
1987 (60th) Sound – “Lethal Weapon”
1988 (61st) *Sound – “Bird”
1992 (65th) Sound – “Unforgiven”

Charles Fries – Executives Branch

John Gabriel – Actors Branch

Leon Gast – Documentary Branch
1996 (69th) *Documentary (Feature) – “When We Were Kings”

Larry Gelman – Actors Branch

Sari Gennis – Short Films and Feature Animation

David S. Gershenson – Marketing and Public Relations Branch

Marina Goldovskaya – Documentary Branch

Arlene Golonka – Actors Branch

Jon Gregory – Film Editors Branch
2017 (90th) Film Editing – “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Alberto Grimaldi – Producers Branch
2002 (75th) Best Picture – “Gangs of New York”

Charles Grodin – Actors Branch

Lee Curtis Harman – Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch

Kimberly A. Harris – Sound Branch

Jerome Hellman – Producers Branch
1969 (42nd) *Best Picture – “Midnight Cowboy”
1978 (51st) Best Picture – “Coming Home”

Monte Hellman – Directors Branch

Howard Hesseman – Actors Branch

Chuck Hicks – Actors Branch

Basil Hoffman – Actors Branch

Hal Holbrook – Actors Branch
2007 (80th) Actor in a Supporting Role – “Into the Wild”

Michael S. Hope – Executives Branch

John Hora – Cinematographers Branch

William Hurt – Actors Branch
1985 (58th) *Actor in a Leading Role – “Kiss of the Spider Woman”
1986 (49th) Actor in a Leading Role – “Children of a Lesser God”
1987 (60th) Actor in a Leading Role – “Broadcast News”
2005 (78th) Actor in a Supporting Role – “A History of Violence”

Rustam Ibragimbekov – Writers Branch

Ronald N. Jacobs – Producers Branch

Conrad Janis – Actors Branch

David M. Jones – Visual Effects Branch

Lindsey Jones – Marketing and Public Relations Branch

Robert C. Jones – Writers Branch
1963 (36th) Film Editing – “It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World”
1967 (40th) Film Editing – “Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner”
1976 (49th) Film Editing – “Bound for Glory”
1978 (51st) *Writing (Screenplay written directly for the screen) – “Coming Home”

Charles Juroe – Marketing and Public Relations Branch

Donald Jurwich – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Sally Kellerman – Actors Branch
1970 (43rd) Actress in a Supporting Role – “M*A*S*H”

Bruce Kirby – Actors Branch

Alan Ladd Jr. – Producers Branch
Board of Governors, July 1983-July 1986 (Executives Branch)
1995 (68th) *Best Picture – “Braveheart”

Vera Lanpher-Pacheco – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Louis Lazzara – Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch

Cloris Leachman – Actors Branch
1971 (44th) *Actress in a Supporting Role – “The Last Picture Show”

Renate Leuschner – Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch

Norman Lloyd – Actors Branch

Bert Lovitt – Film Editors Branch

Helen McCrory – Actors Branch

Gavin MacLeod – Actors Branch

Larry McMurtry – Writers Branch
1972 (44th) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – “The Last Picture Show”
2005 (78th) *Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – “Brokeback Mountain”

Isidore Mankofsky – Cinematographers Branch

Mel Maron – Executives Branch

Wolfgang E. Marum – Associates

Art Metrano – Actors Branch

Roger Michell – Directors Branch

Yvette Mimieux – Actors Branch

Robert Morse – Actors Branch

Alan Robert Murray – Sound Branch
1985 (58th) Sound Effects Editing – “Ladyhawke”
1989 (62nd) Sound Effects Editing – “Lethal Weapon 2”
1996 (69th) Sound Effects Editing – “Eraser”
2000 (73rd) Sound Editing – “Space Cowboys”
2006 (79th) Sound Editing – “Flags of Our Fathers”
2006 (79th) *Sound Editing – “Letters from Iwo Jima”
2014 (87th) *Sound Editing – “American Sniper"
2015 (88th) Sound Editing – “Sicario”
2016 (89th) Sound Editing – “Sully”
2019 (92nd) Sound Editing – “Joker”

Roy Naisbitt – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Marcia Nasatir – Executives Branch

David J. Negron Sr. – Production Design Branch

William Nelson III – Sound Branch
1986 (59th) Sound – “Heartbreak Ridge”
1987 (60th) Sound – “Lethal Weapon”

Mace Neufeld – Producers Branch

Donald B. Nunley – Associates

Nehemiah Persoff – Actors Branch

J. Robert Pettis – Sound Branch

Marc Pilcher – Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch
2018 (91st) Makeup and Hairstyling – “Mary Queen of Scots”

Christopher Plummer – Actors Branch
2009 (82nd) Actor in a Supporting Role – “The Last Station”
2011 (84th) *Actor in a Supporting Role – “Beginners”
2017 (90th) Actor in a Supporting Role – “All the Money in the World”

Sidney Poitier – Actors Branch
1958 (31st) Actor – “The Defiant Ones”
1963 (36th) *Actor – “Lilies of the Field”
2001 (74th) *Honorary Award

Anthony Powell – Costumes Designers Branch
1972 (45th) *Costume Design – “Travels with My Aunt”
1978 (51st) *Costume Design – “Death on the Nile”
1980 (53rd) *Costume Design – “Tess”
1986 (59th) Costume Design – “Pirates”
1991 (64th) Costume Design – “Hook”
2000 (73rd) Costume Design – “102 Dalmatians”

Jane Powell – Actors Branch

Ivan Reitman – Directors Branch
2009 (82nd) Best Picture – “Up in the Air”

Jonathan Reynolds – Writers Branch

Peter Mark Richman – Actors Branch

Ronald Roose – Film Editors Branch

Richard Rush – Directors Branch
1980 (53rd) Directing – “The Stunt Man”
1980 (53rd) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – “The Stunt Man”

Will Ryan – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

George Segal – Actors Branch
1966 (39th) Actor in a Supporting Role – “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”

Robert A. Sidell – Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch

Stephen Sondheim – Music Branch
1990 (63rd) *Music (Original Song) – “Dick Tracy”

Lynn A. Stalmaster – Casting Directors Branch
2016 (89th) *Honorary Award

Aaron Stern – Associates

Mark Tarlov – Producers Branch

Bertrand Tavernier – Directors Branch

Bill Taylor – Visual Effects Branch
Board of Governors, August 1995-July 2005, July 2006-July 2012, July 2014-July 2017
1981 (54th) *Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)
2012 (85th) *John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation

Jack Kent Tillar – Music Branch

Stacy Title – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
1993 (66th) Short Film (Live Action) – “Down on the Waterfront”

Douglas Trumbull – Visual Effects Branch
1977 (50th) Visual Effects – “Close Encounters of the Third Kind”
1979 (52nd) Visual Effects – “Star Trek - The Motion Picture”
1982 (55th) Visual Effects – “Blade Runner”
1992 (65th) *Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)
2011 (84th) *Gordon E. Sawyer Award

Cicely Tyson – Actors Branch
1972 (45th) Actress – “Sounder”
2018 (91st) *Honorary Award

Jean-Marc Vallée – Directors Branch

Buddy Van Horn – Members-at-Large

Melvin Van Peebles – Directors Branch

Chick Vennera – Actors Branch

Emi Wada – Costume Designers Branch
1985 (58th) *Costume Design – “Ran”

Ken Wales – Actors Branch

Jessica Walter – Actors Branch

Tony Walton – Production Design Branch
1964 (37th) Costume Design (Color) – “Mary Poppins”
1974 (47th) Costume Design – “Murder on the Orient Express”
1978 (51st) Art Direction – “The Wiz”
1978 (51st) Costume Design – “The Wiz”
1979 (52nd) *Art Direction – “All That Jazz”

Kenneth Wannberg – Music Branch

Lina Wertmüller – Directors Branch
1976 (49th) Directing – “Seven Beauties”
1976 (49th) Writing (Screenplay written directly for the screen) – “Seven Beauties”
2019 (92nd) *Honorary Award

Diane Weyermann – Documentary Branch

Betty White – Actors Branch

Diana Widom – Marketing and Public Relations Branch

Cara Williams – Actors Branch
1958 (31st) Actress in a Supporting Role – “The Defiant Ones”

Michael K. Williams – Actors Branch

Jane Withers – Actors Branch

Howard Wollman – Sound Branch

Donald B. Woodruff – Production Design Branch

Jerry Ziesmer – Members-at-Large