2013

The 85th Academy Awards | 2013
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 24, 2013
Honoring movies released in 2012
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • A Musical Medley
    Aaron Tveit, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried, Eddie Redmayne, Hugh Jackman, Samantha Barks, Sacha Baron Cohen and Russell Crowe perform a medley from Les Misérables as part of a salute to movie musicals of the past decade
  • Anne Hathaway
    Supporting Actress winner for Les Misérables
  • Chris Terrio
    Adapted Screenplay winner for Argo

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Daniel Day-Lewis

Lincoln

Nominees

Bradley Cooper

Silver Linings Playbook

Hugh Jackman

Les Misérables

Joaquin Phoenix

The Master

Denzel Washington

Flight

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Christoph Waltz

Django Unchained

Nominees

Alan Arkin

Argo

Robert De Niro

Silver Linings Playbook

Philip Seymour Hoffman

The Master

Tommy Lee Jones

Lincoln

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Jennifer Lawrence

Silver Linings Playbook

Nominees

Jessica Chastain

Zero Dark Thirty

Emmanuelle Riva

Amour

Quvenzhané Wallis

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Naomi Watts

The Impossible

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Anne Hathaway

Les Misérables

Nominees

Amy Adams

The Master

Sally Field

Lincoln

Helen Hunt

The Sessions

Jacki Weaver

Silver Linings Playbook

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Brave

Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

Nominees

Frankenweenie

Tim Burton

ParaNorman

Sam Fell and Chris Butler

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Peter Lord

Wreck-It Ralph

Rich Moore

Cinematography

Winner

Life of Pi

Claudio Miranda

Nominees

Anna Karenina

Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained

Robert Richardson

Lincoln

Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall

Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

Anna Karenina

Jacqueline Durran

Nominees

Les Mis_rables

Paco Delgado

Lincoln

Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror

Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman

Colleen Atwood

Directing

Winner

Life of Pi

Ang Lee

Nominees

Amour

Michael Haneke

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Benh Zeitlin

Lincoln

Steven Spielberg

Silver Linings Playbook

David O. Russell

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Searching for Sugar Man

Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

Nominees

5 Broken Cameras

Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

The Gatekeepers

Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon

How to Survive a Plague

David France and Howard Gertler

The Invisible War

Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Inocente

Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Nominees

Kings Point

Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Mondays at Racine

Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

Open Heart

Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

Redemption

Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Film Editing

Winner

Argo

William Goldenberg

Nominees

Life of Pi

Tim Squyres

Lincoln

Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook

Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty

Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Amour

Austria

Nominees

Kon-Tiki

Norway

No

Chile

A Royal Affair

Denmark

War Witch

Canada

Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner

Les Mis_rables

Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Nominees

Hitchcock

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Life of Pi

Mychael Danna

Nominees

Anna Karenina

Dario Marianelli

Argo

Alexandre Desplat

Lincoln

John Williams

Skyfall

Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Skyfall

Skyfall in "Skyfall" Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

Nominees

Chasing Ice

Before My Time in "Chasing Ice" Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

Ted

Everybody Needs A Best Friend in "Ted" Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

Life of Pi

Pi's Lullaby in "Life of Pi" Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

Les Misérables

Suddenly in "Les Misérables" Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Picture

Winner

Argo

Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

Nominees

Amour

Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

Django Unchained

Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

Les Mis_rables

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

Life of Pi

Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

Lincoln

Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Silver Linings Playbook

Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Zero Dark Thirty

Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Production Design

Winner

Lincoln

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Nominees

Anna Karenina

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

Les Mis_rables

Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

Life of Pi

Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Paperman

John Kahrs

Nominees

Adam and Dog

Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole

PES

Head over Heels

Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"

David Silverman

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Curfew

Shawn Christensen

Nominees

Asad

Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

Buzkashi Boys

Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)

Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Henry

Yan England

Sound Editing

Winner

Skyfall

Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Zero Dark Thirty

Paul N.J. Ottosson

Nominees

Argo

Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

Django Unchained

Wylie Stateman

Life of Pi

Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Sound Mixing

Winner

Les Mis_rables

Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Nominees

Argo

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

Life of Pi

Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Lincoln

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Skyfall

Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Winner

Life of Pi

Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

Nominees

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

Marvel's The Avengers

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Prometheus

Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Argo

Screenplay by Chris Terrio

Nominees

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

Life of Pi

Screenplay by David Magee

Lincoln

Screenplay by Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook

Screenplay by David O. Russell

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Django Unchained

Written by Quentin Tarantino

Nominees

Amour

Written by Michael Haneke

Flight

Written by John Gatins

Moonrise Kingdom

Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty

Written by Mark Boal

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Jeffrey Katzenberg
R
Redemption
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
A Royal Affair
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Denmark