2007

The 79th Academy Awards | 2007
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 25, 2007
Honoring movies released in 2006
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • Martin Scorsese
    Best Directing winner for The Departed, with presenters Francis Ford Coppola, George Lucas and Steven Spielberg
  • An Inconvenient Truth
    Documentary Feature winner Davis Guggenheim with Al Gore, Lawrence Bender, Laurie David, Scott Burns and Lesley Chilcott
  • Jennifer Hudson
    Supporting Actress winner for Dreamgirls

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Forest Whitaker

The Last King of Scotland

Nominees

Leonardo DiCaprio

Blood Diamond

Ryan Gosling

Half Nelson

Peter O'Toole

Venus

Will Smith

The Pursuit of Happyness

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Alan Arkin

Little Miss Sunshine

Nominees

Jackie Earle Haley

Little Children

Djimon Hounsou

Blood Diamond

Eddie Murphy

Dreamgirls

Mark Wahlberg

The Departed

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Helen Mirren

The Queen

Nominees

Penélope Cruz

Volver

Judi Dench

Notes on a Scandal

Meryl Streep

The Devil Wears Prada

Kate Winslet

Little Children

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jennifer Hudson

Dreamgirls

Nominees

Adriana Barraza

Babel

Cate Blanchett

Notes on a Scandal

Abigail Breslin

Little Miss Sunshine

Rinko Kikuchi

Babel

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Happy Feet

George Miller

Nominees

Cars

John Lasseter

Monster House

Gil Kenan

Art Direction

Winner

Pan's Labyrinth

Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

Nominees

Dreamgirls

Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

The Good Shepherd

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

The Prestige

Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Cinematography

Winner

Pan's Labyrinth

Guillermo Navarro

Nominees

The Black Dahlia

Vilmos Zsigmond

Children of Men

Emmanuel Lubezki

The Illusionist

Dick Pope

The Prestige

Wally Pfister

Costume Design

Winner

Marie Antoinette

Milena Canonero

Nominees

Curse of the Golden Flower

Yee Chung Man

The Devil Wears Prada

Patricia Field

Dreamgirls

Sharen Davis

The Queen

Consolata Boyle

Directing

Winner

The Departed

Martin Scorsese

Nominees

Babel

Babel

Letters from Iwo Jima

Clint Eastwood

The Queen

Stephen Frears

United 93

Paul Greengrass

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

An Inconvenient Truth

Davis Guggenheim

Nominees

Deliver Us from Evil

Amy Berg and Frank Donner

Iraq in Fragments

James Longley and John Sinno

Jesus Camp

Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

My Country, My Country

Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The Blood of Yingzhou District

Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Nominees

Recycled Life

Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

Rehearsing a Dream

Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Two Hands

Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Film Editing

Winner

The Departed

Thelma Schoonmaker

Nominees

Babel

Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

Blood Diamond

Steven Rosenblum

Children of Men

Children of Men

United 93

Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Lives of Others

Germany

Nominees

After the Wedding

Denmark

Days of Glory (Indigènes)

Algeria

Pan's Labyrinth

Mexico

Water

Canada

Makeup

Winner

Pan's Labyrinth

Pan's Labyrinth

Nominees

Apocalypto

Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

Click

Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Babel

Gustavo Santaolalla

Nominees

The Good German

Thomas Newman

Notes on a Scandal

Philip Glass

Pan's Labyrinth

Javier Navarrete

The Queen

Alexandre Desplat

Music (Original Song)

Winner

An Inconvenient Truth

I Need To Wake Up in "An Inconvenient Truth" Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

Nominees

Dreamgirls

Listen in "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven

Dreamgirls

Love You I Do in "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Cars

Our Town in "Cars" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Dreamgirls

Patience in "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale

Best Picture

Winner

The Departed

Graham King, Producer

Nominees

Babel

Babel

Letters from Iwo Jima

Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

Little Miss Sunshine

David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers

The Queen

Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Danish Poet

Torill Kove

Nominees

Lifted

Gary Rydstrom

The Little Matchgirl

Roger Allers and Don Hahn

Maestro

Maestro

No Time for Nuts

Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

West Bank Story

Ari Sandel

Nominees

Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)

Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

Borja Cobeaga

Helmer & Son

Helmer & Son

The Saviour

Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

Sound Editing

Winner

Letters from Iwo Jima

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Nominees

Apocalypto

Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

Blood Diamond

Lon Bender

Flags of Our Fathers

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Sound Mixing

Winner

Dreamgirls

Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Nominees

Apocalypto

Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara

Blood Diamond

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

Flags of Our Fathers

John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Visual Effects

Winner

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Nominees

Poseidon

Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier

Superman Returns

Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Departed

Screenplay by William Monahan

Nominees

Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, & Dan Mazer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, & Todd Phillips

Children of Men

Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby

Little Children

Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta

Notes on a Scandal

Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Little Miss Sunshine

Written by Michael Arndt

Nominees

Babel

Written by Guillermo Arriaga

Letters from Iwo Jima

Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis

Pan's Labyrinth

Written by Guillermo del Toro

The Queen

Written by Peter Morgan

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Sherry Lansing
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJK LMNO PQRSTUVWX Y Z
P
Pan's Labyrinth
6 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
* Cinematography - Guillermo Navarro
* Makeup - Pan's Labyrinth
Music (Original Score) - Javier Navarrete
Foreign Language Film - Mexico
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Guillermo del Toro
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Sound Editing - Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff
* Visual Effects - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
Poseidon
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
The Prestige
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti
Cinematography - Wally Pfister
The Pursuit of Happyness
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Will Smith in "The Pursuit of Happyness"