2000

The 72nd Academy Awards | 2000
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Sunday, March 26, 2000
Honoring movies released in 1999
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Kevin Spacey

American Beauty

Nominees

Russell Crowe

The Insider

Richard Farnsworth

The Straight Story

Sean Penn

Sweet and Lowdown

Denzel Washington

The Hurricane

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Michael Caine

The Cider House Rules

Nominees

Tom Cruise

Magnolia

Michael Clarke Duncan

The Green Mile

Jude Law

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Haley Joel Osment

The Sixth Sense

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Hilary Swank

Boys Don't Cry

Nominees

Annette Bening

American Beauty

Janet McTeer

Tumbleweeds

Julianne Moore

The End of the Affair

Meryl Streep

Music of the Heart

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Angelina Jolie

Girl, Interrupted

Nominees

Toni Collette

The Sixth Sense

Catherine Keener

Being John Malkovich

Samantha Morton

Sweet and Lowdown

Chloë Sevigny

Boys Don't Cry

Art Direction

Winner

Sleepy Hollow

Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young

Nominees

Anna and the King

Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

The Cider House Rules

Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari

Topsy-Turvy

Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush

Cinematography

Winner

American Beauty

Conrad L. Hall

Nominees

The End of the Affair

Roger Pratt

The Insider

Dante Spinotti

Sleepy Hollow

Emmanuel Lubezki

Snow Falling on Cedars

Robert Richardson

Costume Design

Winner

Topsy-Turvy

Lindy Hemming

Nominees

Anna and the King

Jenny Beavan

Sleepy Hollow

Colleen Atwood

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Ann Roth, Gary Jones

Titus

Milena Canonero

Directing

Winner

American Beauty

Sam Mendes

Nominees

Being John Malkovich

Spike Jonze

The Cider House Rules

Lasse Hallström

The Insider

Michael Mann

The Sixth Sense

M. Night Shyamalan

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

One Day in September

Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald

Nominees

Buena Vista Social Club

Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg

Genghis Blues

Roko Belic, Adrian Belic

On the Ropes

Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen

Speaking in Strings

Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

King Gimp

Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford

Nominees

Eyewitness

Bert Van Bork

The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo

Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

Film Editing

Winner

The Matrix

Zach Staenberg

Nominees

American Beauty

Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury

The Cider House Rules

Lisa Zeno Churgin

The Insider

William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom

The Sixth Sense

Andrew Mondshein

Foreign Language Film

Winner

All about My Mother

Spain

Nominees

Caravan

Nepal

East-West

France

Solomon and Gaenor

United Kingdom

Under the Sun

Sweden

Makeup

Winner

Topsy-Turvy

Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud

Nominees

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me

"Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson

Bicentennial Man

Greg Cannom

Life

Rick Baker

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Red Violin

John Corigliano

Nominees

American Beauty

Thomas Newman

Angela's Ashes

John Williams

The Cider House Rules

Rachel Portman

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Gabriel Yared

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Tarzan

You'll Be In My Heart in "Tarzan" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

Nominees

South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut

Blame Canada in "South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut" Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman

Music of the Heart

Music Of My Heart in "Music of the Heart" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Magnolia

Save Me in "Magnolia" Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann

Toy Story 2

When She Loved Me in "Toy Story 2" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

Winner

American Beauty

Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers

Nominees

The Cider House Rules

Richard N. Gladstein, Producer

The Green Mile

David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers

The Insider

Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers

The Sixth Sense

Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Old Man and the Sea

Alexander Petrov

Nominees

Humdrum

Peter Peake

My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts

Torill Kove

3 Misses

Paul Driessen

When the Day Breaks

Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York

Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

Nominees

Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)

Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten

Killing Joe

Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax

Kleingeld (Small Change)

Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins

Major and Minor Miracles

Marcus Olsson

Sound

Winner

The Matrix

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee

Nominees

The Green Mile

Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton

The Insider

Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff

The Mummy

Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

The Matrix

Dane A. Davis

Nominees

Fight Club

Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

Visual Effects

Winner

The Matrix

John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum

Nominees

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman

Stuart Little

John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

The Cider House Rules

John Irving

Nominees

Election

Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

The Green Mile

Frank Darabont

The Insider

Eric Roth, Michael Mann

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Anthony Minghella

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

American Beauty

Alan Ball

Nominees

Being John Malkovich

Charlie Kaufman

Magnolia

Paul Thomas Anderson

The Sixth Sense

M. Night Shyamalan

Topsy-Turvy

Mike Leigh

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Warren Beatty
ALLO-9ABCD EFGHIJ KLMN OP Q RSTUV WX Y Z
H
Humdrum
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Peter Peake
The Hurricane
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington in "The Hurricane"