1991

The 63rd Academy Awards | 1991
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Monday, March 25, 1991
Honoring movies released in 1990
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jeremy Irons

Reversal of Fortune

Nominees

Kevin Costner

Dances With Wolves

Robert De Niro

Awakenings

Gerard Depardieu

Cyrano de Bergerac

Richard Harris

The Field

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Joe Pesci

Good Fellas

Nominees

Bruce Davison

Longtime Companion

Andy Garcia

The Godfather, Part III

Graham Greene

Dances With Wolves

Al Pacino

Dick Tracy

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Kathy Bates

Misery

Nominees

Anjelica Huston

The Grifters

Julia Roberts

Pretty Woman

Meryl Streep

Postcards from the Edge

Joanne Woodward

Mr. & Mrs. Bridge

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Whoopi Goldberg

Ghost

Nominees

Annette Bening

The Grifters

Lorraine Bracco

Good Fellas

Diane Ladd

Wild at Heart

Mary McDonnell

Dances With Wolves

Art Direction

Winner

Dick Tracy

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson

Nominees

Cyrano de Bergerac

Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel

Dances With Wolves

Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean

The Godfather, Part III

Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Hamlet

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Cinematography

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Dean Semler

Nominees

Avalon

Allen Daviau

Dick Tracy

Vittorio Storaro

The Godfather, Part III

Gordon Willis

Henry & June

Philippe Rousselot

Costume Design

Winner

Cyrano de Bergerac

Franca Squarciapino

Nominees

Avalon

Gloria Gresham

Dances With Wolves

Elsa Zamparelli

Dick Tracy

Milena Canonero

Hamlet

Maurizio Millenotti

Directing

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Kevin Costner

Nominees

The Godfather, Part III

Francis Ford Coppola

Good Fellas

Martin Scorsese

The Grifters

Stephen Frears

Reversal of Fortune

Barbet Schroeder

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

American Dream

Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers

Nominees

Berkeley in the Sixties

Mark Kitchell, Producer

Building Bombs

Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers

Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade

Judith Montell, Producer

Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey

Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Days of Waiting

Steven Okazaki, Producer

Nominees

Burning Down Tomorrow

Kit Thomas, Producer

Chimps: So Like Us

Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers

Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn

Derek Bromhall, Producer

Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember

Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Neil Travis

Nominees

Ghost

Walter Murch

The Godfather, Part III

Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch

Good Fellas

Thelma Schoonmaker

The Hunt for Red October

Dennis Virkler, John Wright

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Journey of Hope

Switzerland

Nominees

Cyrano de Bergerac

France

Ju Dou

People's Republic of China

The Nasty Girl

Germany

Open Doors

Italy

Makeup

Winner

Dick Tracy

John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler

Nominees

Cyrano de Bergerac

Cyrano de Bergerac

Edward Scissorhands

Ve Neill, Stan Winston

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Dances With Wolves

John Barry

Nominees

Avalon

Randy Newman

Ghost

Maurice Jarre

Havana

David Grusin

Home Alone

John Williams

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Dick Tracy

Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man) in "Dick Tracy" Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim

Nominees

Young Guns II

Blaze Of Glory in "Young Guns II" Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi

Postcards from the Edge

I'm Checkin' Out in "Postcards from the Edge" Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein

The Godfather, Part III

Promise Me You'll Remember in "The Godfather, Part III" Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis

Home Alone

Somewhere In My Memory in "Home Alone" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

Best Picture

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers

Nominees

Awakenings

Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers

Ghost

Lisa Weinstein, Producer

The Godfather, Part III

Francis Ford Coppola, Producer

Good Fellas

Irwin Winkler, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Creature Comforts

Nick Park

Nominees

A Grand Day Out

Nick Park

Grasshoppers (Cavallette)

Bruno Bozzetto

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The Lunch Date

Adam Davidson

Nominees

Bronx Cheers

Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross

Dear Rosie

Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson

Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?)

Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas

12:01 PM

Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap

Sound

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II

Nominees

Days of Thunder

Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Charles Wilborn

Dick Tracy

Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey

The Hunt for Red October

Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman

Total Recall

Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

The Hunt for Red October

Cecelia Hall, George Watters II

Nominees

Flatliners

Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin

Total Recall

Stephen H. Flick

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Michael Blake

Nominees

Awakenings

Steven Zaillian

Good Fellas

Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese

The Grifters

Donald E. Westlake

Reversal of Fortune

Nicholas Kazan

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Ghost

Bruce Joel Rubin

Nominees

Alice

Woody Allen

Avalon

Barry Levinson

Green Card

Peter Weir

Metropolitan

Whit Stillman

Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)

Winner

Total Recall

Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck
B
Berkeley in the Sixties
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Mark Kitchell, Producer
Bronx Cheers
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
Building Bombs
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers
Burning Down Tomorrow
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Kit Thomas, Producer