1988

The 60th Academy Awards | 1988
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 11, 1988
Honoring movies released in 1987
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Michael Douglas

Wall Street

Nominees

William Hurt

Broadcast News

Marcello Mastroianni

Dark Eyes

Jack Nicholson

Ironweed

Robin Williams

Good Morning, Vietnam

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Sean Connery

The Untouchables

Nominees

Albert Brooks

Broadcast News

Morgan Freeman

Street Smart

Vincent Gardenia

Moonstruck

Denzel Washington

Cry Freedom

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Cher

Moonstruck

Nominees

Glenn Close

Fatal Attraction

Holly Hunter

Broadcast News

Sally Kirkland

Anna

Meryl Streep

Ironweed

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Olympia Dukakis

Moonstruck

Nominees

Norma Aleandro

Gaby - A True Story

Anne Archer

Fatal Attraction

Anne Ramsey

Throw Momma from the Train

Ann Sothern

The Whales of August

Art Direction

Winner

The Last Emperor

Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri

Nominees

Empire of the Sun

Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

Hope and Glory

Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard

Radio Days

Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.

The Untouchables

Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

Cinematography

Winner

The Last Emperor

Vittorio Storaro

Nominees

Broadcast News

Michael Ballhaus

Empire of the Sun

Allen Daviau

Hope and Glory

Philippe Rousselot

Matewan

Haskell Wexler

Costume Design

Winner

The Last Emperor

James Acheson

Nominees

The Dead

Dorothy Jeakins

Empire of the Sun

Bob Ringwood

Maurice

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

The Untouchables

Marilyn Vance-Straker

Directing

Winner

The Last Emperor

Bernardo Bertolucci

Nominees

Fatal Attraction

Adrian Lyne

Hope and Glory

John Boorman

Moonstruck

Norman Jewison

My Life as a Dog

"My Life as a Dog" Lasse Hallström

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table

Aviva Slesin, Producer

Nominees

Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965

Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers

Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima

John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers

Radio Bikini

Robert Stone, Producer

A Stitch for Time

Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Young at Heart

Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers

Nominees

Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller

Deborah Dickson, Producer

In the Wee Wee Hours...

Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers

Language Says It All

Megan Williams, Producer

Silver into Gold

Lynn Mueller, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

The Last Emperor

Gabriella Cristiani

Nominees

Broadcast News

Richard Marks

Empire of the Sun

Michael Kahn

Fatal Attraction

Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger

RoboCop

Frank J. Urioste

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Babette's Feast

Denmark

Nominees

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)

France

Course Completed

Spain

The Family

Italy

Pathfinder

Norway

Makeup

Winner

Harry and the Hendersons

Rick Baker

Nominees

Happy New Year

Bob Laden

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Last Emperor

Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su

Nominees

Cry Freedom

George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa

Empire of the Sun

John Williams

The Untouchables

Ennio Morricone

The Witches of Eastwick

John Williams

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Dirty Dancing

(I've Had) The Time Of My Life in "Dirty Dancing" Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte

Nominees

Cry Freedom

Cry Freedom in "Cry Freedom" Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa

Mannequin

Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now in "Mannequin" Music and Lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren

Beverly Hills Cop II

Shakedown in "Beverly Hills Cop II" Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger

The Princess Bride

Storybook Love in "The Princess Bride" Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille

Best Picture

Winner

The Last Emperor

Jeremy Thomas, Producer

Nominees

Broadcast News

James L. Brooks, Producer

Fatal Attraction

Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers

Hope and Glory

John Boorman, Producer

Moonstruck

Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Man Who Planted Trees

The Man Who Planted Trees

Nominees

George and Rosemary

Eunice Macaulay, Producer

Your Face

Bill Plympton, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall

Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers

Nominees

Making Waves

Ann Wingate, Producer

Shoeshine

Robert A. Katz, Producer

Sound

Winner

The Last Emperor

Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock

Nominees

Empire of the Sun

Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe

Lethal Weapon

Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson

RoboCop

Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald

The Witches of Eastwick

Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

Visual Effects

Winner

Innerspace

Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith

Nominees

Predator

Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

The Last Emperor

Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci

Nominees

The Dead

Tony Huston

Fatal Attraction

James Dearden

Full Metal Jacket

Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford

My Life as a Dog

My Life as a Dog

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Moonstruck

John Patrick Shanley

Nominees

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)

Louis Malle

Broadcast News

James L. Brooks

Hope and Glory

John Boorman

Radio Days

Woody Allen

Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)

Winner

RoboCop

Stephen Flick, John Pospisil

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Billy Wilder
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ K LMN O PQ RSTUV WX YZ
G
Gaby - A True Story
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Norma Aleandro in "Gaby - A True Story"
George and Rosemary
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Eunice Macaulay, Producer
Good Morning, Vietnam
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Robin Williams in "Good Morning, Vietnam"