1987

The 59th Academy Awards | 1987
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 30, 1987
Honoring movies released in 1986
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Paul Newman

The Color of Money

Nominees

Dexter Gordon

'Round Midnight

Bob Hoskins

Mona Lisa

William Hurt

Children of a Lesser God

James Woods

Salvador

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Michael Caine

Hannah and Her Sisters

Nominees

Tom Berenger

Platoon

Willem Dafoe

Platoon

Denholm Elliott

A Room with a View

Dennis Hopper

Hoosiers

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Marlee Matlin

Children of a Lesser God

Nominees

Jane Fonda

The Morning After

Sissy Spacek

Crimes of the Heart

Kathleen Turner

Peggy Sue Got Married

Sigourney Weaver

Aliens

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Dianne Wiest

Hannah and Her Sisters

Nominees

Tess Harper

Crimes of the Heart

Piper Laurie

Children of a Lesser God

Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio

The Color of Money

Maggie Smith

A Room with a View

Art Direction

Winner

A Room with a View

Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura

Nominees

Aliens

Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis

The Color of Money

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O'Hara

Hannah and Her Sisters

Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe

The Mission

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens

Cinematography

Winner

The Mission

Chris Menges

Nominees

Peggy Sue Got Married

Jordan Cronenweth

Platoon

Robert Richardson

A Room with a View

Tony Pierce-Roberts

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Don Peterman

Costume Design

Winner

A Room with a View

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

Nominees

The Mission

Enrico Sabbatini

Otello

Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti

Peggy Sue Got Married

Theadora Van Runkle

Pirates

Anthony Powell

Directing

Winner

Platoon

Oliver Stone

Nominees

Blue Velvet

David Lynch

Hannah and Her Sisters

Woody Allen

The Mission

The Mission

A Room with a View

James Ivory

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got

Brigitte Berman, Producer

Down and Out in America

Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers

Nominees

Chile: Hasta Cuando?

David Bradbury, Producer

Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer

Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers

Witness to Apartheid

Sharon I. Sopher, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Women--for America, for the World

Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer

Nominees

Debonair Dancers

Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer

The Masters of Disaster

Sonya Friedman, Producer

Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse

Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers

Sam

Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

Platoon

Claire Simpson

Nominees

Aliens

Ray Lovejoy

Hannah and Her Sisters

Susan E. Morse

The Mission

Jim Clark

Top Gun

Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Assault

The Netherlands

Nominees

Betty Blue

France

The Decline of the American Empire

Canada

My Sweet Little Village

Czechoslovakia

38

Austria

Makeup

Winner

The Fly

Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis

Nominees

The Clan of the Cave Bear

"The Clan of the Cave Bear" Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke

Legend

Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King

Music (Original Score)

Winner

'Round Midnight

Herbie Hancock

Nominees

Aliens

James Horner

Hoosiers

Jerry Goldsmith

The Mission

Ennio Morricone

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Leonard Rosenman

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Top Gun

Take My Breath Away in "Top Gun" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock

Nominees

The Karate Kid Part II

Glory Of Love in "The Karate Kid Part II" Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini

That's Life

Life In A Looking Glass in "That's Life" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

Little Shop of Horrors

Mean Green Mother From Outer Space in "Little Shop of Horrors" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

An American Tail

Somewhere Out There in "An American Tail" Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil

Best Picture

Winner

Platoon

Arnold Kopelson, Producer

Nominees

Children of a Lesser God

Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers

Hannah and Her Sisters

Robert Greenhut, Producer

The Mission

Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers

A Room with a View

Ismail Merchant, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

A Greek Tragedy

Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers

Nominees

The Frog, the Dog and the Devil

Bob Stenhouse, Producer

Luxo Jr.

John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Precious Images

Chuck Workman, Producer

Nominees

Exit

Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers

Love Struck

Fredda Weiss, Producer

Sound

Winner

Platoon

John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye

Nominees

Aliens

Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman

Heartbreak Ridge

Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa

Top Gun

Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Aliens

Don Sharpe

Nominees

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Mark Mangini

Top Gun

Cecelia Hall, George Watters II

Visual Effects

Winner

Aliens

Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson

Nominees

Little Shop of Horrors

Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge

Poltergeist II: The Other Side

Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

A Room with a View

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Nominees

Children of a Lesser God

Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff

The Color of Money

Richard Price

Crimes of the Heart

Beth Henley

Stand by Me

Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Hannah and Her Sisters

Woody Allen

Nominees

Crocodile Dundee

Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan

My Beautiful Laundrette

Hanif Kureishi

Platoon

Oliver Stone

Salvador

Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Steven Spielberg
ALLO-9ABCDEFGHIJ KLMN OPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
A
Aliens
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Sound - Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
Music (Original Score) - James Horner
Film Editing - Ray Lovejoy
Actress in a Leading Role - Sigourney Weaver in "Aliens"
* Sound Effects Editing - Don Sharpe
* Visual Effects - Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
An American Tail
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Somewhere Out There in "An American Tail" Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Brigitte Berman, Producer
The Assault
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands