1980

The 52nd Academy Awards | 1980
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, April 14, 1980
Honoring movies released in 1979
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Dustin Hoffman

Kramer vs. Kramer

Nominees

Jack Lemmon

The China Syndrome

Al Pacino

...And Justice for All

Roy Scheider

All That Jazz

Peter Sellers

Being There

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Melvyn Douglas

Being There

Nominees

Robert Duvall

Apocalypse Now

Frederic Forrest

The Rose

Justin Henry

Kramer vs. Kramer

Mickey Rooney

The Black Stallion

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Sally Field

Norma Rae

Nominees

Jill Clayburgh

Starting Over

Jane Fonda

The China Syndrome

Marsha Mason

Chapter Two

Bette Midler

The Rose

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Meryl Streep

Kramer vs. Kramer

Nominees

Jane Alexander

Kramer vs. Kramer

Barbara Barrie

Breaking Away

Candice Bergen

Starting Over

Mariel Hemingway

Manhattan

Art Direction

Winner

All That Jazz

Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink

Nominees

Alien

Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

Apocalypse Now

Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson

The China Syndrome

Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker

Star Trek - The Motion Picture

Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

Cinematography

Winner

Apocalypse Now

Vittorio Storaro

Nominees

All That Jazz

Giuseppe Rotunno

The Black Hole

Frank Phillips

Kramer vs. Kramer

Nestor Almendros

1941

William A. Fraker

Costume Design

Winner

All That Jazz

Albert Wolsky

Nominees

Agatha

Shirley Russell

Butch and Sundance: The Early Days

William Ware Theiss

The Europeans

Judy Moorcroft

La Cage aux Folles

Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon

Directing

Winner

Kramer vs. Kramer

Robert Benton

Nominees

All That Jazz

Bob Fosse

Apocalypse Now

Francis Coppola

Breaking Away

Peter Yates

La Cage aux Folles

Edouard Molinaro

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Best Boy

Ira Wohl, Producer

Nominees

Generation on the Wind

David A. Vassar, Producer

Going the Distance

Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet, Producers

The Killing Ground

Steve Singer and Tom Priestley, Producers

The War at Home

Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist

Saul J. Turell, Producer

Nominees

Dae

Risto Teofilovski, Producer

Koryo Celadon

Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger, Producers

Nails

Phillip Borsos, Producer

Remember Me

Dick Young, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

All That Jazz

Alan Heim

Nominees

Apocalypse Now

Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman

The Black Stallion

Robert Dalva

Kramer vs. Kramer

Jerry Greenberg

The Rose

Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Tin Drum

Federal Republic of Germany

Nominees

The Maids of Wilko

Poland

Mama Turns a Hundred

Spain

A Simple Story

France

To Forget Venice

Italy

Music (Original Score)

Winner

A Little Romance

Georges Delerue

Nominees

The Amityville Horror

Lalo Schifrin

The Champ

Dave Grusin

Star Trek - The Motion Picture

Jerry Goldsmith

10

Henry Mancini

Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

Winner

All That Jazz

Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns

Nominees

Breaking Away

Adaptation Score by Patrick Williams

The Muppet Movie

Song Score by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Norma Rae

It Goes Like It Goes in "Norma Rae" Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel

Nominees

The Promise

I'll Never Say 'Goodbye' in "The Promise" Music by David Shire; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

10

It's Easy To Say in "10" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Robert Wells

The Muppet Movie

The Rainbow Connection in "The Muppet Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher

Ice Castles

Through The Eyes Of Love in "Ice Castles" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager

Best Picture

Winner

Kramer vs. Kramer

Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer

Nominees

All That Jazz

Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer

Apocalypse Now

Francis Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, Co-Producers

Breaking Away

Peter Yates, Producer

Norma Rae

Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Every Child

Derek Lamb, Producer

Nominees

Dream Doll

Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic, Producers

It's So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House

Paul Fierlinger, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Board and Care

Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers

Nominees

Bravery in the Field

Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky, Producers

Oh Brother, My Brother

Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell, Producers

The Solar Film

Saul Bass and Michael Britton, Producers

Solly's Diner

Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin, Producers

Sound

Winner

Apocalypse Now

Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer

Nominees

The Electric Horseman

Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton

Meteor

William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon

1941

Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa

The Rose

Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

Visual Effects

Winner

Alien

H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling

Nominees

The Black Hole

Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale

Moonraker

Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans

1941

William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein

Star Trek - The Motion Picture

Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Kramer vs. Kramer

Robert Benton

Nominees

Apocalypse Now

John Milius, Francis Coppola

La Cage aux Folles

Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret

A Little Romance

Allan Burns

Norma Rae

Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Breaking Away

Steve Tesich

Nominees

All That Jazz

Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse

...And Justice for All

Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson

The China Syndrome

Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges

Manhattan

Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

Special Achievement Award (Sound Editing)

Winner

The Black Stallion

Alan Splet

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Robert Benjamin

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Ray Stark
ALLO-9ABCDEF GH IJ KLMNOPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
S
A Simple Story
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
The Solar Film
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Saul Bass and Michael Britton, Producers
Solly's Diner
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin, Producers
Star Trek - The Motion Picture
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Visual Effects - Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Starting Over
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Candice Bergen in "Starting Over"
Actress in a Leading Role - Jill Clayburgh in "Starting Over"