Howard Hawks, presented by John Wayne
1975
The 47th Academy Awards | 1975
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Tuesday, April 8, 1975
Honoring movies released in 1974
Memorable Moments
Nominees
Actor
Winner
Art Carney
Harry and Tonto
Nominees
Albert Finney
Murder on the Orient Express
Dustin Hoffman
Lenny
Jack Nicholson
Chinatown
Al Pacino
The Godfather Part II
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Robert De Niro
The Godfather Part II
Nominees
Fred Astaire
The Towering Inferno
Jeff Bridges
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
Michael V. Gazzo
The Godfather Part II
Lee Strasberg
The Godfather Part II
Actress
Winner
Ellen Burstyn
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Nominees
Diahann Carroll
Claudine
Faye Dunaway
Chinatown
Valerie Perrine
Lenny
Gena Rowlands
A Woman under the Influence
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Ingrid Bergman
Murder on the Orient Express
Nominees
Valentina Cortese
Day for Night
Madeline Kahn
Blazing Saddles
Diane Ladd
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Talia Shire
The Godfather Part II
Art Direction
Winner
The Godfather Part II
Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
Nominees
Chinatown
Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Earthquake
Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
The Island at the Top of the World
Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
The Towering Inferno
Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Cinematography
Winner
The Towering Inferno
Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc
Nominees
Chinatown
John A. Alonzo
Earthquake
Philip Lathrop
Lenny
Bruce Surtees
Murder on the Orient Express
Geoffrey Unsworth
Costume Design
Winner
The Great Gatsby
Theoni V. Aldredge
Nominees
Chinatown
Anthea Sylbert
Daisy Miller
John Furness
The Godfather Part II
Theadora Van Runkle
Murder on the Orient Express
Tony Walton
Directing
Winner
The Godfather Part II
Francis Ford Coppola
Nominees
Chinatown
Roman Polanski
Day for Night
Francois Truffaut
Lenny
Bob Fosse
A Woman under the Influence
John Cassavetes
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Hearts and Minds
Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers
Nominees
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman
Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow, Producers
The Challenge...A Tribute to Modern Art
Herbert Kline, Producer
The 81st Blow
Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri, Producers
The Wild and the Brave
Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones, Producers
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Don't
Robin Lehman, Producer
Nominees
City Out of Wilderness
Francis Thompson, Producer
Exploratorium
Jon Boorstin, Producer
John Muir's High Sierra
Dewitt Jones and Lesley Foster, Producers
Naked Yoga
Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers
Film Editing
Winner
The Towering Inferno
Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
Nominees
Blazing Saddles
John C. Howard, Danford Greene
Chinatown
Sam O'Steen
Earthquake
Dorothy Spencer
The Longest Yard
Michael Luciano
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Amarcord
Italy
Nominees
Cats' Play
Hungary
The Deluge
Poland
Lacombe, Lucien
France
The Truce
Argentina
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Arthur B. Krim
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner
The Godfather Part II
Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
Nominees
Chinatown
Jerry Goldsmith
Murder on the Orient Express
Richard Rodney Bennett
Shanks
Alex North
The Towering Inferno
John Williams
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
Winner
The Great Gatsby
Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle
Nominees
The Little Prince
Song Score by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley and Douglas Gamley
Phantom of the Paradise
Song Score by Paul Williams; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams and George Aliceson Tipton
Music (Song)
Winner
The Towering Inferno
We May Never Love Like This Again in "The Towering Inferno" Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
Nominees
Benji
Benji's Theme (I Feel Love) in "Benji" Music by Euel Box; Lyrics by Betty Box
Blazing Saddles
Blazing Saddles in "Blazing Saddles" Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks
The Little Prince
Little Prince in "The Little Prince" Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
Gold
Wherever Love Takes Me in "Gold" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
Best Picture
Winner
The Godfather Part II
Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers
Nominees
Chinatown
Robert Evans, Producer
The Conversation
Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer
Lenny
Marvin Worth, Producer
The Towering Inferno
Irwin Allen, Producer
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Closed Mondays
Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers
Nominees
The Family That Dwelt Apart
Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers
Hunger
Peter Foldes and René Jodoin, Producers
Voyage to Next
Faith Hubley and John Hubley, Producers
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too
Wolfgang Reitherman, Producer
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
One-Eyed Men Are Kings
Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers
Nominees
Climb
Dewitt Jones, Producer
The Concert
Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
Planet Ocean
George V. Casey, Producer
The Violin
Andrew Welsh and George Pastic, Producers
Sound
Winner
Earthquake
Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
Nominees
Chinatown
Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
The Conversation
Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
The Towering Inferno
Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Young Frankenstein
Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)
Winner
Earthquake
Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Chinatown
Robert Towne
Nominees
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Robert Getchell
The Conversation
Francis Ford Coppola
Day for Night
Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman
Harry and Tonto
Paul Mazursky, Josh Greenfeld
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
Winner
The Godfather Part II
Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
Nominees
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
Screenplay by Mordecai Richler; Adaptation by Lionel Chetwynd
Lenny
Julian Barry
Murder on the Orient Express
Paul Dehn
Young Frankenstein
Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks
N
Naked Yoga
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers