1969

The 41st Academy Awards | 1969
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, April 14, 1969
Honoring movies released in 1968
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Cliff Robertson

Charly

Nominees

Alan Arkin

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter

Alan Bates

The Fixer

Ron Moody

Oliver!

Peter O'Toole

The Lion in Winter

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jack Albertson

The Subject Was Roses

Nominees

Seymour Cassel

Faces

Daniel Massey

Star!

Jack Wild

Oliver!

Gene Wilder

The Producers

Actress

Winner

Katharine Hepburn

The Lion in Winter

Barbra Streisand

Funny Girl

Nominees

Patricia Neal

The Subject Was Roses

Vanessa Redgrave

Isadora

Joanne Woodward

Rachel, Rachel

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Ruth Gordon

Rosemary's Baby

Nominees

Lynn Carlin

Faces

Sondra Locke

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter

Kay Medford

Funny Girl

Estelle Parsons

Rachel, Rachel

Art Direction

Winner

Oliver!

Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston

Nominees

The Shoes of the Fisherman

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno

Star!

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol

2001: A Space Odyssey

Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer

War and Peace

Art Direction: Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov; Set Decoration: G. Koshelev, V. Uvarov

Cinematography

Winner

Romeo and Juliet

Pasqualino De Santis

Nominees

Funny Girl

Harry Stradling

Ice Station Zebra

Daniel L. Fapp

Oliver!

Oswald Morris

Star!

Ernest Laszlo

Costume Design

Winner

Romeo and Juliet

Danilo Donati

Nominees

The Lion in Winter

Margaret Furse

Oliver!

Phyllis Dalton

Planet of the Apes

Morton Haack

Star!

Donald Brooks

Directing

Winner

Oliver!

Carol Reed

Nominees

The Battle of Algiers

Gillo Pontecorvo

The Lion in Winter

Anthony Harvey

Romeo and Juliet

Franco Zeffirelli

2001: A Space Odyssey

Stanley Kubrick

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Journey into Self

Bill McGaw, Producer

Nominees

A Few Notes on Our Food Problem

James Blue, Producer

The Legendary Champions

William Cayton, Producer

Other Voices

David H. Sawyer, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Why Man Creates

Saul Bass, Producer

Nominees

The House That Ananda Built

Fali Bilimoria, Producer

The Revolving Door

Lee R. Bobker, Producer

A Space to Grow

Thomas P. Kelly, Jr., Producer

A Way Out of the Wilderness

Dan E. Weisburd, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

Bullitt

Frank P. Keller

Nominees

Funny Girl

Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands

The Odd Couple

Frank Bracht

Oliver!

Ralph Kemplen

Wild in the Streets

Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman

Foreign Language Film

Winner

War and Peace

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Nominees

The Boys of Paul Street

Hungary

The Firemen's Ball

Czechoslovakia

The Girl with the Pistol

Italy

Stolen Kisses

France

Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])

Winner

The Lion in Winter

John Barry

Nominees

The Fox

Lalo Schifrin

Planet of the Apes

Jerry Goldsmith

The Shoes of the Fisherman

Alex North

The Thomas Crown Affair

Michel Legrand

Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)

Winner

Oliver!

Adaptation score by John Green

Nominees

Finian's Rainbow

Adaptation score by Ray Heindorf

Funny Girl

Adaptation score by Walter Scharf

Star!

Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton

The Young Girls of Rochefort

Music and adaptation score by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Jacques Demy

Music (Song--Original for the Picture)

Winner

The Thomas Crown Affair

The Windmills Of Your Mind in "The Thomas Crown Affair" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Nominees

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang in "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

For Love of Ivy

For Love Of Ivy in "For Love of Ivy" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell

Funny Girl

Funny Girl in "Funny Girl" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Bob Merrill

Star!

Star! in "Star!" Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Best Picture

Winner

Oliver!

John Woolf, Producer

Nominees

Funny Girl

Ray Stark, Producer

The Lion in Winter

Martin Poll, Producer

Rachel, Rachel

Paul Newman, Producer

Romeo and Juliet

Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne, Producers

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

The House That Jack Built

Wolf Koenig and Jim MacKay, Producers

The Magic Pear Tree

Jimmy Murakami, Producer

Windy Day

John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Robert Kennedy Remembered

Charles Guggenheim, Producer

Nominees

The Dove

George Coe, Sidney Davis and Anthony Lover, Producers

Duo

National Film Board of Canada

Prelude

John Astin, Producer

Sound

Winner

Oliver!

Shepperton Studio Sound Department

Nominees

Bullitt

Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department

Finian's Rainbow

Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department

Funny Girl

Columbia Studio Sound Department

Star!

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

Special Visual Effects

Winner

2001: A Space Odyssey

Stanley Kubrick

Nominees

Ice Station Zebra

Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

The Lion in Winter

James Goldman

Nominees

The Odd Couple

Neil Simon

Oliver!

Vernon Harris

Rachel, Rachel

Stewart Stern

Rosemary's Baby

Roman Polanski

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

The Producers

Mel Brooks

Nominees

The Battle of Algiers

Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo

Faces

John Cassavetes

Hot Millions

Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov

2001: A Space Odyssey

Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Martha Raye

Honorary Award

Winner

Oliver!

Special Award

Planet of the Apes

Special Award
ALLO-9A BCDE FGHIJK LMN OPQ RSTU V WX YZ
S
The Shoes of the Fisherman
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Alex North
Art Direction - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno
A Space to Grow
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Thomas P. Kelly, Jr., Producer
Star!
7 Nominations
Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton
Art Direction - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol
Actor in a Supporting Role - Daniel Massey in "Star!"
Costume Design - Donald Brooks
Cinematography - Ernest Laszlo
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Star! in "Star!" Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Stolen Kisses
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
The Subject Was Roses
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Albertson in "The Subject Was Roses"
Actress - Patricia Neal in "The Subject Was Roses"