1966

The 38th Academy Awards | 1966
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 18, 1966
Honoring movies released in 1965
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Lee Marvin

Cat Ballou

Nominees

Richard Burton

The Spy Who Came In from the Cold

Laurence Olivier

Othello

Rod Steiger

The Pawnbroker

Oskar Werner

Ship of Fools

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Martin Balsam

A Thousand Clowns

Nominees

Ian Bannen

The Flight of the Phoenix

Tom Courtenay

Doctor Zhivago

Michael Dunn

Ship of Fools

Frank Finlay

Othello

Actress

Winner

Julie Christie

Darling

Nominees

Julie Andrews

The Sound of Music

Samantha Eggar

The Collector

Elizabeth Hartman

A Patch of Blue

Simone Signoret

Ship of Fools

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Shelley Winters

A Patch of Blue

Nominees

Ruth Gordon

Inside Daisy Clover

Joyce Redman

Othello

Maggie Smith

Othello

Peggy Wood

The Sound of Music

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Ship of Fools

Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish

Nominees

King Rat

Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle

A Patch of Blue

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson

The Slender Thread

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish

The Spy Who Came In from the Cold

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni

The Greatest Story Ever Told

Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett

Inside Daisy Clover

Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

The Sound of Music

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Ship of Fools

Ernest Laszlo

Nominees

In Harm's Way

Loyal Griggs

King Rat

Burnett Guffey

Morituri

Conrad Hall

A Patch of Blue

Robert Burks

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Freddie Young

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

Leon Shamroy

The Great Race

Russell Harlan

The Greatest Story Ever Told

William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs

The Sound of Music

Ted McCord

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Darling

Julie Harris

Nominees

Morituri

Moss Mabry

A Rage to Live

Howard Shoup

Ship of Fools

Bill Thomas, Jean Louis

The Slender Thread

Edith Head

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Phyllis Dalton

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

Vittorio Nino Novarese

The Greatest Story Ever Told

Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best

Inside Daisy Clover

Edith Head, Bill Thomas

The Sound of Music

Dorothy Jeakins

Directing

Winner

The Sound of Music

Robert Wise

Nominees

The Collector

William Wyler

Darling

John Schlesinger

Doctor Zhivago

David Lean

Woman in the Dunes

Hiroshi Teshigahara

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Eleanor Roosevelt Story

Sidney Glazier, Producer

Nominees

The Battle of the Bulge...The Brave Rifles

Laurence E. Mascott, Producer

The Forth Road Bridge

Peter Mills, Producer

Let My People Go

Marshall Flaum, Producer

To Die in Madrid

To Die in Madrid

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

To Be Alive!

Francis Thompson, Producer

Nominees

Mural on Our Street

Kirk Smallman, Producer

Ouverture

Mafilm Productions

Point of View

Vision Associates Productions

Yeats Country

Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

The Sound of Music

William Reynolds

Nominees

Cat Ballou

Charles Nelson

Doctor Zhivago

Norman Savage

The Flight of the Phoenix

Michael Luciano

The Great Race

Ralph E. Winters

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Shop on Main Street

Czechoslovakia

Nominees

Blood on the Land

Greece

Dear John

Sweden

Kwaidan

Japan

Marriage Italian Style

Italy

Music (Music Score--substantially original)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Maurice Jarre

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

Alex North

The Greatest Story Ever Told

Alfred Newman

A Patch of Blue

Jerry Goldsmith

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

The Sound of Music

Irwin Kostal

Nominees

Cat Ballou

DeVol

The Pleasure Seekers

Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage

A Thousand Clowns

Don Walker

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Michel Legrand

Music (Song)

Winner

The Sandpiper

The Shadow Of Your Smile in "The Sandpiper" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Nominees

Cat Ballou

The Ballad Of Cat Ballou in "Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

I Will Wait For You in "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel

The Great Race

The Sweetheart Tree in "The Great Race" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

What's New Pussycat?

What's New Pussycat? in "What's New Pussycat?" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

Best Picture

Winner

The Sound of Music

Robert Wise, Producer

Nominees

Darling

Joseph Janni, Producer

Doctor Zhivago

Carlo Ponti, Producer

Ship of Fools

Stanley Kramer, Producer

A Thousand Clowns

Fred Coe, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Dot and the Line

Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers

Nominees

Clay or The Origin of Species

Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer

The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra)

Emanuele Luzzati, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Chicken (Le Poulet)

Claude Berri, Producer

Nominees

Fortress of Peace

Lothar Wolff, Producer

Skaterdater

Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers

Snow

Edgar Anstey, Producer

Time Piece

Jim Henson, Producer

Sound

Winner

The Sound of Music

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director

Doctor Zhivago

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

The Great Race

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Shenandoah

Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

Sound Effects

Winner

The Great Race

Tregoweth Brown

Nominees

Von Ryan's Express

Walter A. Rossi

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Thunderball

John Stears

Nominees

The Greatest Story Ever Told

J. McMillan Johnson

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Robert Bolt

Nominees

Cat Ballou

Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson

The Collector

Stanley Mann, John Kohn

Ship of Fools

Abby Mann

A Thousand Clowns

Herb Gardner

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Darling

Frederic Raphael

Nominees

Casanova '70

Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico

Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

Jack Davies, Ken Annakin

The Train

Franklin Coen, Frank Davis

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Jacques Demy

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Edmond L. DePatie

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

William Wyler
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGH IJ KLMN OPQ RSTUVWX YZ
D
Darling
5 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Frederic Raphael
* Actress - Julie Christie in "Darling"
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Julie Harris
Directing - John Schlesinger
Best Picture - Joseph Janni, Producer
Dear John
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Doctor Zhivago
10 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
* Cinematography (Color) - Freddie Young
* Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Maurice Jarre
* Costume Design (Color) - Phyllis Dalton
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Bolt
Best Picture - Carlo Ponti, Producer
Directing - David Lean
Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Film Editing - Norman Savage
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Courtenay in "Doctor Zhivago"
The Dot and the Line
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers