1965

The 37th Academy Awards | 1965
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 5, 1965
Honoring movies released in 1964
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Rex Harrison

My Fair Lady

Nominees

Richard Burton

Becket

Peter O'Toole

Becket

Anthony Quinn

Zorba the Greek

Peter Sellers

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Peter Ustinov

Topkapi

Nominees

John Gielgud

Becket

Stanley Holloway

My Fair Lady

Edmond O'Brien

Seven Days in May

Lee Tracy

The Best Man

Actress

Winner

Julie Andrews

Mary Poppins

Nominees

Anne Bancroft

The Pumpkin Eater

Sophia Loren

Marriage Italian Style

Debbie Reynolds

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Kim Stanley

Seance on a Wet Afternoon

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Lila Kedrova

Zorba the Greek

Nominees

Gladys Cooper

My Fair Lady

Dame Edith Evans

The Chalk Garden

Grayson Hall

The Night of the Iguana

Agnes Moorehead

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Zorba the Greek

Vassilis Fotopoulos

Nominees

The Americanization of Emily

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton

The Night of the Iguana

Stephen Grimes

Seven Days in May

Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

My Fair Lady

Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Nominees

Becket

Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright

Mary Poppins

Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt

What a Way to Go!

Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Zorba the Greek

Walter Lassally

Nominees

The Americanization of Emily

Philip H. Lathrop

Fate Is the Hunter

Milton Krasner

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Joseph Biroc

The Night of the Iguana

Gabriel Figueroa

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

My Fair Lady

Harry Stradling

Nominees

Becket

Geoffrey Unsworth

Cheyenne Autumn

William H. Clothier

Mary Poppins

Edward Colman

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Daniel L. Fapp

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Night of the Iguana

Dorothy Jeakins

Nominees

A House Is Not a Home

Edith Head

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Norma Koch

Kisses for My President

Howard Shoup

The Visit

"The Visit" René Hubert

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

My Fair Lady

Cecil Beaton

Nominees

Becket

Margaret Furse

Mary Poppins

Tony Walton

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Morton Haack

What a Way to Go!

Edith Head, Moss Mabry

Directing

Winner

My Fair Lady

George Cukor

Nominees

Becket

Peter Glenville

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

Stanley Kubrick

Mary Poppins

Robert Stevenson

Zorba the Greek

Michael Cacoyannis

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World without Sun

Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer

Nominees

The Finest Hours

Jack Le Vien, Producer

Four Days in November

Mel Stuart, Producer

The Human Dutch

Bert Haanstra, Producer

Over There, 1914-18

Jean Aurel, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Nine from Little Rock

Charles Guggenheim, Producer

Nominees

Breaking the Habit

Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers

Children Without

Charles Guggenheim, Producer

Kenojuak

National Film Board of Canada

140 Days under the World

Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

Mary Poppins

Cotton Warburton

Nominees

Becket

Anne Coates

Father Goose

Ted J. Kent

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Michael Luciano

My Fair Lady

William Ziegler

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow

Italy

Nominees

Raven's End

Sweden

Sallah

Israel

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

France

Woman in the Dunes

Japan

Music (Music Score--substantially original)

Winner

Mary Poppins

Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman

Nominees

Becket

Laurence Rosenthal

The Fall of the Roman Empire

Dimitri Tiomkin

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Frank DeVol

The Pink Panther

Henry Mancini

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

My Fair Lady

Andre Previn

Nominees

A Hard Day's Night

George Martin

Mary Poppins

Irwin Kostal

Robin and the 7 Hoods

Nelson Riddle

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken

Music (Song)

Winner

Mary Poppins

Chim Chim Cher-ee in "Mary Poppins" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

Nominees

Dear Heart

Dear Heart in "Dear Heart" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte in "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David

Robin and the 7 Hoods

My Kind Of Town in "Robin and the 7 Hoods" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Where Love Has Gone

Where Love Has Gone in "Where Love Has Gone" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Best Picture

Winner

My Fair Lady

Jack L. Warner, Producer

Nominees

Becket

Hal B. Wallis, Producer

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

Stanley Kubrick, Producer

Mary Poppins

Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers

Zorba the Greek

Michael Cacoyannis, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Pink Phink

David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers

Nominees

Christmas Cracker

National Film Board of Canada

How to Avoid Friendship

William L. Snyder, Producer

Nudnik #2

William L. Snyder, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Casals Conducts: 1964

Edward Schreiber, Producer

Nominees

Help! My Snowman's Burning Down

Carson Davidson, Producer

The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes

Robert Clouse, Producer

Sound

Winner

My Fair Lady

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Nominees

Becket

Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director

Father Goose

Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

Mary Poppins

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Sound Effects

Winner

Goldfinger

Norman Wanstall

Nominees

The Lively Set

Robert L. Bratton

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Mary Poppins

Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske

Nominees

7 Faces of Dr. Lao

Jim Danforth

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Becket

Edward Anhalt

Nominees

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern

Mary Poppins

Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi

My Fair Lady

Alan Jay Lerner

Zorba the Greek

Michael Cacoyannis

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Father Goose

Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff

Nominees

A Hard Day's Night

Alun Owen

One Potato, Two Potato

Story by Orville H. Hampton; Screenplay by Raphael Hayes, Orville H. Hampton

The Organizer

Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli

That Man from Rio

Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca

Honorary Award

Winner

7 Faces of Dr. Lao

Special Award
G
Goldfinger
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Sound Effects - Norman Wanstall