1962

The 34th Academy Awards | 1962
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 9, 1962
Honoring movies released in 1961
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Maximilian Schell

Judgment at Nuremberg

Nominees

Charles Boyer

Fanny

Paul Newman

The Hustler

Spencer Tracy

Judgment at Nuremberg

Stuart Whitman

The Mark

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

George Chakiris

West Side Story

Nominees

Montgomery Clift

Judgment at Nuremberg

Peter Falk

Pocketful of Miracles

Jackie Gleason

The Hustler

George C. Scott

The Hustler

Actress

Winner

Sophia Loren

Two Women

Nominees

Audrey Hepburn

Breakfast at Tiffany's

Piper Laurie

The Hustler

Geraldine Page

Summer and Smoke

Natalie Wood

Splendor in the Grass

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Rita Moreno

West Side Story

Nominees

Fay Bainter

The Children's Hour

Judy Garland

Judgment at Nuremberg

Lotte Lenya

The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone

Una Merkel

Summer and Smoke

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Hustler

Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan

Nominees

The Absent Minded Professor

Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman

The Children's Hour

Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Judgment at Nuremberg

Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo

La Dolce Vita

Piero Gherardi

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

West Side Story

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin

Nominees

Breakfast at Tiffany's

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

El Cid

Art Direction: Veniero Colasanti, John Moore

Flower Drum Song

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol

Summer and Smoke

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Hustler

Eugen Shuftan

Nominees

The Absent Minded Professor

Edward Colman

The Children's Hour

Franz F. Planer

Judgment at Nuremberg

Ernest Laszlo

One, Two, Three

Daniel L. Fapp

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

West Side Story

Daniel L. Fapp

Nominees

Fanny

Jack Cardiff

Flower Drum Song

Russell Metty

A Majority of One

Harry Stradling, Sr.

One-Eyed Jacks

Charles Lang, Jr.

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

La Dolce Vita

Piero Gherardi

Nominees

The Children's Hour

Dorothy Jeakins

Claudelle Inglish

Howard Shoup

Judgment at Nuremberg

Jean Louis

Yojimbo

Yoshiro Muraki

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

West Side Story

Irene Sharaff

Nominees

Babes in Toyland

Bill Thomas

Back Street

Jean Louis

Flower Drum Song

Irene Sharaff

Pocketful of Miracles

Edith Head, Walter Plunkett

Directing

Winner

West Side Story

Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins

Nominees

The Guns of Navarone

J. Lee Thompson

The Hustler

Robert Rossen

Judgment at Nuremberg

Stanley Kramer

La Dolce Vita

Federico Fellini

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath)

Arthur Cohn and Rene Lafuite, Producers

Nominees

La Grande Olimpiade (Olympic Games 1960)

dell Istituto Nazionale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Project Hope

Frank P. Bibas, Producer

Nominees

Breaking the Language Barrier

United States Air Force

Cradle of Genius

Jim O'Connor and Tom Hayes, Producers

Kahl

Dido-Film-GmbH

L'Uomo in Grigio (The Man in Gray)

Benedetto Benedetti, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

West Side Story

Thomas Stanford

Nominees

Fanny

William H. Reynolds

The Guns of Navarone

Alan Osbiston

Judgment at Nuremberg

Frederic Knudtson

The Parent Trap

Philip W. Anderson

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Through a Glass Darkly

Sweden

Nominees

Harry and the Butler

Denmark

Immortal Love

Japan

The Important Man

Mexico

Placido

Spain

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Breakfast at Tiffany's

Henry Mancini

Nominees

El Cid

Miklos Rozsa

Fanny

Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman

The Guns of Navarone

Dimitri Tiomkin

Summer and Smoke

Elmer Bernstein

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

West Side Story

Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal

Nominees

Babes in Toyland

George Bruns

Flower Drum Song

Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

Khovanshchina

Dimitri Shostakovich

Paris Blues

Duke Ellington

Music (Song)

Winner

Breakfast at Tiffany's

Moon River in "Breakfast at Tiffany's" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Nominees

Bachelor in Paradise

Bachelor In Paradise in "Bachelor in Paradise" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Mack David

El Cid

Love Theme From El Cid (The Falcon And The Dove) in "El Cid" Music by Miklos Rozsa; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Pocketful of Miracles

Pocketful Of Miracles in "Pocketful of Miracles" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Town without Pity

Town Without Pity in "Town without Pity" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Best Motion Picture

Winner

West Side Story

Robert Wise, Producer

Nominees

Fanny

Joshua Logan, Producer

The Guns of Navarone

Carl Foreman, Producer

The Hustler

Robert Rossen, Producer

Judgment at Nuremberg

Stanley Kramer, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Ersatz (The Substitute)

Zagreb Film

Nominees

Aquamania

Walt Disney, Producer

Beep Prepared

Chuck Jones, Producer

Nelly's Folly

Chuck Jones, Producer

The Pied Piper of Guadalupe

Friz Freleng, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Seawards the Great Ships

Templar Film Studios

Nominees

Ballon Vole (Play Ball!)

Ballon Vole (Play Ball!)

The Face of Jesus

Dr. John D. Jennings, Producer

Rooftops of New York

Robert Gaffney, Producer

Very Nice, Very Nice

National Film Board of Canada

Sound

Winner

West Side Story

Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Nominees

The Children's Hour

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Flower Drum Song

Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

The Guns of Navarone

Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director

The Parent Trap

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

The Guns of Navarone

Visual Effects by Bill Warrington; Audible Effects by Vivian C. Greenham

Nominees

The Absent Minded Professor

Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey, Eustace Lycett

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Judgment at Nuremberg

Abby Mann

Nominees

Breakfast at Tiffany's

George Axelrod

The Guns of Navarone

Carl Foreman

The Hustler

Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen

West Side Story

Ernest Lehman

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Splendor in the Grass

William Inge

Nominees

Ballad of a Soldier

Valentin Yoshov, Grigori Chukhrai

General Della Rovere

Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli

La Dolce Vita

Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi

Lover Come Back

Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

George Seaton

Honorary Award

Winner

A Force in Readiness

Special Award

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Stanley Kramer
P
The Parent Trap
2 Nominations
Film Editing - Philip W. Anderson
Sound - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
Paris Blues
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Duke Ellington
The Pied Piper of Guadalupe
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Friz Freleng, Producer
Placido
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
Pocketful of Miracles
3 Nominations
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head, Walter Plunkett
Actor in a Supporting Role - Peter Falk in "Pocketful of Miracles"
Music (Song) - Pocketful Of Miracles in "Pocketful of Miracles" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Project Hope
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Frank P. Bibas, Producer