1961

The 33rd Academy Awards | 1961
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 17, 1961
Honoring movies released in 1960
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • Gene Warren and Tim Baar, The Time Machine
    Special Effects winner, with presenters Polly Bergen and Richard Widmark
  • Elizabeth Taylor, Best Actress winner for Butterfield 8
    Dinner at the Governors Ball with Eddie Fisher
  • Shirley Jones and Peter Ustinov
    Supporting Actress winner, Elmer Gantry / Supporting Actor winner, Spartacus

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Burt Lancaster

Elmer Gantry

Nominees

Trevor Howard

Sons and Lovers

Jack Lemmon

The Apartment

Laurence Olivier

The Entertainer

Spencer Tracy

Inherit the Wind

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Peter Ustinov

Spartacus

Nominees

Peter Falk

Murder, Inc.

Jack Kruschen

The Apartment

Sal Mineo

Exodus

Chill Wills

The Alamo

Actress

Winner

Elizabeth Taylor

Butterfield 8

Nominees

Greer Garson

Sunrise at Campobello

Deborah Kerr

The Sundowners

Shirley MacLaine

The Apartment

Melina Mercouri

Never on Sunday

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Shirley Jones

Elmer Gantry

Nominees

Glynis Johns

The Sundowners

Shirley Knight

The Dark at the Top of the Stairs

Janet Leigh

Psycho

Mary Ure

Sons and Lovers

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Apartment

Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Nominees

The Facts of Life

Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd

Psycho

Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo

Sons and Lovers

Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch

Visit to a Small Planet

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Spartacus

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron

Nominees

Cimarron

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel

It Started in Naples

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi

Pepe

Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

Sunrise at Campobello

Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Sons and Lovers

Freddie Francis

Nominees

The Apartment

Joseph LaShelle

The Facts of Life

Charles B. Lang, Jr.

Inherit the Wind

Ernest Laszlo

Psycho

John L. Russell

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Spartacus

Russell Metty

Nominees

The Alamo

William H. Clothier

Butterfield 8

Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten

Exodus

Sam Leavitt

Pepe

Joe MacDonald

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Facts of Life

Edith Head, Edward Stevenson

Nominees

Never on Sunday

Deni Vachlioti

The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond

Howard Shoup

Seven Thieves

Bill Thomas

The Virgin Spring

Marik Vos

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Spartacus

Valles, Bill Thomas

Nominees

Can-Can

Irene Sharaff

Midnight Lace

Irene

Pepe

Edith Head

Sunrise at Campobello

Marjorie Best

Directing

Winner

The Apartment

Billy Wilder

Nominees

Never on Sunday

Jules Dassin

Psycho

Alfred Hitchcock

Sons and Lovers

Jack Cardiff

The Sundowners

Fred Zinnemann

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Horse with the Flying Tail

Larry Lansburgh, Producer

Nominees

Rebel in Paradise

Robert D. Fraser, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Giuseppina

James Hill, Producer

Nominees

Beyond Silence

United States Information Agency

A City Called Copenhagen

Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office

George Grosz' Interregnum

Charles Carey and Altina Carey, Producers

Universe

Colin Low, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

The Apartment

Daniel Mandell

Nominees

The Alamo

Stuart Gilmore

Inherit the Wind

Frederic Knudtson

Pepe

Viola Lawrence, Al Clark

Spartacus

Robert Lawrence

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Virgin Spring

Sweden

Nominees

Kapo

Italy

La Vérité

France

Macario

Mexico

The Ninth Circle

Yugoslavia

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Exodus

Ernest Gold

Nominees

The Alamo

Dimitri Tiomkin

Elmer Gantry

Andre Previn

The Magnificent Seven

Elmer Bernstein

Spartacus

Alex North

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt)

Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman

Nominees

Bells Are Ringing

Andre Previn

Can-Can

Nelson Riddle

Let's Make Love

Lionel Newman, Earle H. Hagen

Pepe

Johnny Green

Music (Song)

Winner

Never on Sunday

Never On Sunday in "Never on Sunday" Music and Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis

Nominees

The Facts of Life

The Facts Of Life in "The Facts of Life" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Pepe

Faraway Part Of Town in "Pepe" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon

The Alamo

The Green Leaves Of Summer in "The Alamo" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

High Time

The Second Time Around in "High Time" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Best Motion Picture

Winner

The Apartment

Billy Wilder, Producer

Nominees

The Alamo

John Wayne, Producer

Elmer Gantry

Bernard Smith, Producer

Sons and Lovers

Jerry Wald, Producer

The Sundowners

Fred Zinnemann, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Munro

William L. Snyder, Producer

Nominees

Goliath II

Walt Disney, Producer

High Note

Warner Bros.

Mouse and Garden

Warner Bros.

A Place in the Sun

Frantisek Vystrecil, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Day of the Painter

Ezra R. Baker, Producer

Nominees

The Creation of Woman

Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant, Producers

Islands of the Sea

Walt Disney, Producer

A Sport Is Born

Leslie Winik, Producer

Sound

Winner

The Alamo

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

Nominees

The Apartment

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Cimarron

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Pepe

Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director

Sunrise at Campobello

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

The Time Machine

Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar

Nominees

The Last Voyage

Visual Effects by A.J. Lohman

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Elmer Gantry

Richard Brooks

Nominees

Inherit the Wind

Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith

Sons and Lovers

Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke

The Sundowners

Isobel Lennart

Tunes of Glory

James Kennaway

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

The Apartment

Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

Nominees

The Angry Silence

Story by Richard Gregson, Michael Craig; Screenplay by Bryan Forbes

The Facts of Life

Norman Panama, Melvin Frank

Hiroshima, Mon Amour

Marguerite Duras

Never on Sunday

Jules Dassin

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Sol Lesser

Honorary Award

Winner

Pollyanna

Special Award
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ KLMNO PQ RSTUVW X Y Z
T
The Time Machine
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Effects - Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar
Tunes of Glory
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Kennaway