1960

The 32nd Academy Awards | 1960
RKO Pantages Theatre
Monday, April 4, 1960
Honoring movies released in 1959
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor

Winner

Charlton Heston

Ben-Hur

Nominees

Laurence Harvey

Room at the Top

Jack Lemmon

Some Like It Hot

Paul Muni

The Last Angry Man

James Stewart

Anatomy of a Murder

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Hugh Griffith

Ben-Hur

Nominees

Arthur O'Connell

Anatomy of a Murder

George C. Scott

Anatomy of a Murder

Robert Vaughn

The Young Philadelphians

Ed Wynn

The Diary of Anne Frank

Actress

Winner

Simone Signoret

Room at the Top

Nominees

Doris Day

Pillow Talk

Audrey Hepburn

The Nun's Story

Katharine Hepburn

Suddenly, Last Summer

Elizabeth Taylor

Suddenly, Last Summer

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Shelley Winters

The Diary of Anne Frank

Nominees

Hermione Baddeley

Room at the Top

Susan Kohner

Imitation of Life

Juanita Moore

Imitation of Life

Thelma Ritter

Pillow Talk

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Diary of Anne Frank

Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Nominees

Career

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

The Last Angry Man

Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

Some Like It Hot

Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Suddenly, Last Summer

Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Ben-Hur

Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt

Nominees

The Big Fisherman

Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron

Journey to the Center of the Earth

Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish

North by Northwest

Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy

Pillow Talk

Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Diary of Anne Frank

William C. Mellor

Nominees

Anatomy of a Murder

Sam Leavitt

Career

Joseph LaShelle

Some Like It Hot

Charles Lang, Jr.

The Young Philadelphians

Harry Stradling, Sr.

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Ben-Hur

Robert L. Surtees

Nominees

The Big Fisherman

Lee Garmes

The Five Pennies

Daniel L. Fapp

The Nun's Story

Franz Planer

Porgy and Bess

Leon Shamroy

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Some Like It Hot

Orry-Kelly

Nominees

Career

Edith Head

The Diary of Anne Frank

Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills

The Gazebo

Helen Rose

The Young Philadelphians

Howard Shoup

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Ben-Hur

Elizabeth Haffenden

Nominees

The Best of Everything

Adele Palmer

The Big Fisherman

Renie

The Five Pennies

Edith Head

Porgy and Bess

Irene Sharaff

Directing

Winner

Ben-Hur

William Wyler

Nominees

The Diary of Anne Frank

George Stevens

The Nun's Story

Fred Zinnemann

Room at the Top

Jack Clayton

Some Like It Hot

Billy Wilder

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Serengeti Shall Not Die

Bernhard Grzimek, Producer

Nominees

The Race for Space

David L. Wolper, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Glass

Bert Haanstra, Producer

Nominees

Donald in Mathmagic Land

Walt Disney, Producer

From Generation to Generation

Edward F. Cullen, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

Ben-Hur

Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning

Nominees

Anatomy of a Murder

Louis R. Loeffler

North by Northwest

George Tomasini

The Nun's Story

Walter Thompson

On the Beach

Frederic Knudtson

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Black Orpheus

France

Nominees

The Bridge

West Germany

The Great War

Italy

Paw

Denmark

The Village on the River

The Netherlands

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Ben-Hur

Miklos Rozsa

Nominees

The Diary of Anne Frank

Alfred Newman

The Nun's Story

Franz Waxman

On the Beach

Ernest Gold

Pillow Talk

Frank DeVol

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Porgy and Bess

Andre Previn, Ken Darby

Nominees

The Five Pennies

Leith Stevens

Li'l Abner

Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley

Say One for Me

Lionel Newman

Sleeping Beauty

George Bruns

Music (Song)

Winner

A Hole in the Head

High Hopes in "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Nominees

The Best of Everything

The Best Of Everything in "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

The Five Pennies

The Five Pennies in "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine

The Hanging Tree

The Hanging Tree in "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David

The Young Land

Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Best Motion Picture

Winner

Ben-Hur

Sam Zimbalist, Producer

Nominees

Anatomy of a Murder

Otto Preminger, Producer

The Diary of Anne Frank

George Stevens, Producer

The Nun's Story

Henry Blanke, Producer

Room at the Top

John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Moonbird

John Hubley, Producer

Nominees

Mexicali Shmoes

John W. Burton, Producer

Noah's Ark

Walt Disney, Producer

The Violinist

Ernest Pintoff, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Golden Fish

Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer

Nominees

Between the Tides

Ian Ferguson, Producer

Mysteries of the Deep

Walt Disney, Producer

The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film

Peter Sellers, Producer

Skyscraper

Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers

Sound

Winner

Ben-Hur

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Nominees

Journey to the Center of the Earth

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director

Libel!

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director

The Nun's Story

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Porgy and Bess

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

Ben-Hur

Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory

Nominees

Journey to the Center of the Earth

Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Room at the Top

Neil Paterson

Nominees

Anatomy of a Murder

Wendell Mayes

Ben-Hur

Karl Tunberg

The Nun's Story

Robert Anderson

Some Like It Hot

Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Pillow Talk

Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin

Nominees

The 400 Blows

Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy

North by Northwest

Ernest Lehman

Operation Petticoat

Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin

Wild Strawberries

Ingmar Bergman

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Bob Hope
P
Paw
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Denmark
Pillow Talk
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt
Actress - Doris Day in "Pillow Talk"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frank DeVol
Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter in "Pillow Talk"
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Porgy and Bess
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Andre Previn, Ken Darby
Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director