1958

The 30th Academy Awards | 1958
RKO Pantages Theatre
Wednesday, March 26, 1958
Honoring movies released in 1957
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Alec Guinness

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Nominees

Marlon Brando

Sayonara

Anthony Franciosa

A Hatful of Rain

Charles Laughton

Witness for the Prosecution

Anthony Quinn

Wild Is the Wind

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Red Buttons

Sayonara

Nominees

Vittorio De Sica

A Farewell to Arms

Sessue Hayakawa

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Arthur Kennedy

Peyton Place

Russ Tamblyn

Peyton Place

Actress

Winner

Joanne Woodward

The Three Faces of Eve

Nominees

Deborah Kerr

Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison

Anna Magnani

Wild Is the Wind

Elizabeth Taylor

Raintree County

Lana Turner

Peyton Place

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Miyoshi Umeki

Sayonara

Nominees

Carolyn Jones

The Bachelor Party

Elsa Lanchester

Witness for the Prosecution

Hope Lange

Peyton Place

Diane Varsi

Peyton Place

Art Direction

Winner

Sayonara

Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley

Nominees

Funny Face

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Les Girls

Art Direction: William A. Horning, Gene Allen; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle

Pal Joey

Art Direction: Walter Holscher; Set Decoration: William Kiernan, Louis Diage

Raintree County

Art Direction: William A. Horning, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

Cinematography

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Jack Hildyard

Nominees

An Affair to Remember

Milton Krasner

Funny Face

Ray June

Peyton Place

William Mellor

Sayonara

Ellsworth Fredricks

Costume Design

Winner

Les Girls

Orry-Kelly

Nominees

An Affair to Remember

Charles LeMaire

Funny Face

Edith Head, Hubert de Givenchy

Pal Joey

Jean Louis

Raintree County

Walter Plunkett

Directing

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

David Lean

Nominees

Peyton Place

Mark Robson

Sayonara

Joshua Logan

12 Angry Men

Sidney Lumet

Witness for the Prosecution

Billy Wilder

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Albert Schweitzer

Jerome Hill, Producer

Nominees

On the Bowery

Lionel Rogosin, Producer

Torero!

Manuel Barbachano Ponce, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Peter Taylor

Nominees

Gunfight at the O.K. Corral

Warren Low

Pal Joey

Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms

Sayonara

Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson

Witness for the Prosecution

Daniel Mandell

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Nights of Cabiria

Italy

Nominees

The Devil Came at Night

West Germany

Gates of Paris

France

Mother India

India

Nine Lives

Norway

Music (Scoring)

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Malcolm Arnold

Nominees

An Affair to Remember

Hugo Friedhofer

Boy on a Dolphin

Hugo Friedhofer

Perri

Paul Smith

Raintree County

Johnny Green

Music (Song)

Winner

The Joker Is Wild

All The Way in "The Joker Is Wild" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Nominees

An Affair to Remember

An Affair To Remember in "An Affair to Remember" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey

April Love

April Love in "April Love" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Tammy and the Bachelor

Tammy in "Tammy and the Bachelor" Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston

Wild Is the Wind

Wild Is The Wind in "Wild Is the Wind" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Best Motion Picture

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Sam Spiegel, Producer

Nominees

Peyton Place

Jerry Wald, Producer

Sayonara

William Goetz, Producer

12 Angry Men

Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers

Witness for the Prosecution

Arthur Hornblow, Jr., Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Birds Anonymous

Edward Selzer, Producer

Nominees

One Droopy Knight

William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers

Tabasco Road

Edward Selzer, Producer

Trees and Jamaica Daddy

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

The Truth about Mother Goose

Walt Disney, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Wetback Hound

Larry Lansburgh, Producer

Nominees

A Chairy Tale

Norman McLaren, Producer

City of Gold

Tom Daly, Producer

Foothold on Antarctica

James Carr, Producer

Portugal

Ben Sharpsteen, Producer

Sound Recording

Winner

Sayonara

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director

Nominees

Gunfight at the O.K. Corral

Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director

Les Girls

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director

Pal Joey

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director

Witness for the Prosecution

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

The Enemy Below

Audible Effects by Walter Rossi

Nominees

The Spirit of St. Louis

Visual Effects by Louis Lichtenfield

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle

Nominees

Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison

John Lee Mahin, John Huston

Peyton Place

John Michael Hayes

Sayonara

Paul Osborn

12 Angry Men

Reginald Rose

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Designing Woman

George Wells

Nominees

Funny Face

Leonard Gershe

Man of a Thousand Faces

Story by Ralph Wheelwright; Screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts

The Tin Star

Story by Barney Slater, Joel Kane; Screenplay by Dudley Nichols

Vitelloni

Story by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli; Screenplay by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Samuel Goldwyn
M
Man of a Thousand Faces
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Ralph Wheelwright; Screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts
Mother India
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - India