1955

The 27th Academy Awards | 1955
RKO Pantages Theatre
Wednesday, March 30, 1955
Honoring movies released in 1954
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Marlon Brando

On the Waterfront

Nominees

Humphrey Bogart

The Caine Mutiny

Bing Crosby

The Country Girl

James Mason

A Star Is Born

Dan O'Herlihy

Adventures of Robinson Crusoe

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Edmond O'Brien

The Barefoot Contessa

Nominees

Lee J. Cobb

On the Waterfront

Karl Malden

On the Waterfront

Rod Steiger

On the Waterfront

Tom Tully

The Caine Mutiny

Actress

Winner

Grace Kelly

The Country Girl

Nominees

Dorothy Dandridge

Carmen Jones

Judy Garland

A Star Is Born

Audrey Hepburn

Sabrina

Jane Wyman

Magnificent Obsession

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Eva Marie Saint

On the Waterfront

Nominees

Nina Foch

Executive Suite

Katy Jurado

Broken Lance

Jan Sterling

The High and the Mighty

Claire Trevor

The High and the Mighty

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

On the Waterfront

Richard Day

Nominees

The Country Girl

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory

Executive Suite

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri

Le Plaisir

Max Ophuls

Sabrina

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

20,000 Leagues under the Sea

Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

Nominees

Brigadoon

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason

Desiree

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox

Red Garters

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

A Star Is Born

Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

On the Waterfront

Boris Kaufman

Nominees

The Country Girl

John F. Warren

Executive Suite

George Folsey

Rogue Cop

John Seitz

Sabrina

Charles Lang, Jr.

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Three Coins in the Fountain

Milton Krasner

Nominees

The Egyptian

Leon Shamroy

Rear Window

Robert Burks

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

George Folsey

The Silver Chalice

William V. Skall

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Sabrina

Edith Head

Nominees

The Earrings of Madame de...

Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare

Executive Suite

Helen Rose

Indiscretion of an American Wife

Christian Dior

It Should Happen to You

Jean Louis

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Gate of Hell

Sanzo Wada

Nominees

Brigadoon

Irene Sharaff

Desiree

Desiree

A Star Is Born

Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff

There's No Business Like Show Business

Charles LeMaire, Travilla, Miles White

Directing

Winner

On the Waterfront

Elia Kazan

Nominees

The Country Girl

George Seaton

The High and the Mighty

William Wellman

Rear Window

Alfred Hitchcock

Sabrina

Billy Wilder

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Vanishing Prairie

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

The Stratford Adventure

Guy Glover, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Thursday's Children

World Wide Pictures and Morse Films

Nominees

Jet Carrier

Otto Lang, Producer

Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait

Morrie Roizman, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

On the Waterfront

Gene Milford

Nominees

The Caine Mutiny

William A. Lyon, Henry Batista

The High and the Mighty

Ralph Dawson

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Ralph E. Winters

20,000 Leagues under the Sea

Elmo Williams

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

The High and the Mighty

Dimitri Tiomkin

Nominees

The Caine Mutiny

Max Steiner

Genevieve

Larry Adler

On the Waterfront

Leonard Bernstein

The Silver Chalice

Franz Waxman

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin

Nominees

Carmen Jones

Herschel Burke Gilbert

The Glenn Miller Story

Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini

A Star Is Born

Ray Heindorf

There's No Business Like Show Business

Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman

Music (Song)

Winner

Three Coins in the Fountain

Three Coins In The Fountain in "Three Coins in the Fountain" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Nominees

White Christmas

Count Your Blessings Instead Of Sheep in "White Christmas" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

The High and the Mighty

The High And The Mighty in "The High and the Mighty" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Susan Slept Here

Hold My Hand in "Susan Slept Here" Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers

A Star Is Born

The Man That Got Away in "A Star Is Born" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin

Best Motion Picture

Winner

On the Waterfront

Sam Spiegel, Producer

Nominees

The Caine Mutiny

Stanley Kramer, Producer

The Country Girl

William Perlberg, Producer

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Jack Cummings, Producer

Three Coins in the Fountain

Sol C. Siegel, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

When Magoo Flew

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Nominees

Crazy Mixed Up Pup

Walter Lantz, Producer

Pigs Is Pigs

Walt Disney, Producer

Sandy Claws

Edward Selzer, Producer

Touché, Pussy Cat

Fred Quimby, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

This Mechanical Age

Robert Youngson, Producer

Nominees

The First Piano Quartette

Otto Lang, Producer

The Strauss Fantasy

Johnny Green, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

A Time Out of War

Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers

Nominees

Beauty and the Bull

Cedric Francis, Producer

Jet Carrier

Otto Lang, Producer

Siam

Walt Disney, Producer

Sound Recording

Winner

The Glenn Miller Story

Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director

Nominees

Brigadoon

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director

The Caine Mutiny

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director

Rear Window

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Susan Slept Here

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

20,000 Leagues under the Sea

Walt Disney Studios

Nominees

Hell and High Water

20th Century-Fox Studio

Them!

Warner Bros. Studio

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Broken Lance

Philip Yordan

Nominees

Bread, Love and Dreams

Ettore Margadonna

Forbidden Games

François Boyer

Night People

Jed Harris, Tom Reed

There's No Business Like Show Business

Lamar Trotti

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

The Country Girl

George Seaton

Nominees

The Caine Mutiny

Stanley Roberts

Rear Window

John Michael Hayes

Sabrina

Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

Winner

On the Waterfront

Budd Schulberg

Nominees

The Barefoot Contessa

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Genevieve

William Rose

The Glenn Miller Story

Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney

Knock on Wood

Norman Panama, Melvin Frank

Honorary Foreign Language Film Award

Winner

Gate of Hell

Special Award

Honorary Award

Winner

The Little Kidnappers

Special Award
D
Desiree
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Costume Design (Color) - Desiree