1948

The 20th Academy Awards | 1948
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Saturday, March 20, 1948
Honoring movies released in 1947
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Ronald Colman

A Double Life

Nominees

John Garfield

Body and Soul

Gregory Peck

Gentleman's Agreement

William Powell

Life with Father

Michael Redgrave

Mourning Becomes Electra

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Edmund Gwenn

Miracle on 34th Street

Nominees

Charles Bickford

The Farmer's Daughter

Thomas Gomez

Ride the Pink Horse

Robert Ryan

Crossfire

Richard Widmark

Kiss of Death

Actress

Winner

Loretta Young

The Farmer's Daughter

Nominees

Joan Crawford

Possessed

Susan Hayward

Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman

Dorothy McGuire

Gentleman's Agreement

Rosalind Russell

Mourning Becomes Electra

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Celeste Holm

Gentleman's Agreement

Nominees

Ethel Barrymore

The Paradine Case

Gloria Grahame

Crossfire

Marjorie Main

The Egg and I

Anne Revere

Gentleman's Agreement

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Great Expectations

Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton

Nominees

The Foxes of Harrow

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Black Narcissus

Art Direction: Alfred Junge; Set Decoration: Alfred Junge

Nominees

Life with Father

Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Great Expectations

Guy Green

Nominees

The Ghost and Mrs. Muir

Charles Lang, Jr.

Green Dolphin Street

George Folsey

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Black Narcissus

Jack Cardiff

Nominees

Life with Father

Peverell Marley, William V. Skall

Mother Wore Tights

Harry Jackson

Directing

Winner

Gentleman's Agreement

Elia Kazan

Nominees

The Bishop's Wife

Henry Koster

Crossfire

Edward Dmytryk

A Double Life

George Cukor

Great Expectations

David Lean

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Design for Death

Sid Rogell, Executive Producer; Theron Warth and Richard O. Fleischer, Producers

Nominees

Journey into Medicine

United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange

The World Is Rich

Paul Rotha, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

First Steps

United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information

Nominees

Passport to Nowhere

Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer

School in the Mailbox

Australian News & Information Bureau

Film Editing

Winner

Body and Soul

Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish

Nominees

The Bishop's Wife

Monica Collingwood

Gentleman's Agreement

Harmon Jones

Green Dolphin Street

George White

Odd Man Out

Fergus McDonell

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

A Double Life

Dr. Miklos Rozsa

Nominees

The Bishop's Wife

Hugo Friedhofer

Captain from Castile

Alfred Newman

Forever Amber

David Raksin

Life with Father

Max Steiner

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Mother Wore Tights

Alfred Newman

Nominees

Fiesta

Johnny Green

My Wild Irish Rose

Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner

Road to Rio

Robert Emmett Dolan

Song of the South

Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott

Music (Song)

Winner

Song of the South

Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah in "Song of the South" Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert

Nominees

The Time, the Place and the Girl

A Gal In Calico in "The Time, the Place and the Girl" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Leo Robin

The Perils of Pauline

I Wish I Didn't Love You So in "The Perils of Pauline" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser

Good News

Pass That Peace Pipe in "Good News" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Roger Edens and Hugh Martin

Mother Wore Tights

You Do in "Mother Wore Tights" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Best Motion Picture

Winner

Gentleman's Agreement

20th Century-Fox

Nominees

The Bishop's Wife

Samuel Goldwyn Productions

Crossfire

RKO Radio

Great Expectations

J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild

Miracle on 34th Street

20th Century-Fox

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Tweetie Pie

Edward Selzer, Producer

Nominees

Chip An' Dale

Walt Disney, Producer

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse

Frederick Quimby, Producer

Pluto's Blue Note

Walt Disney, Producer

Tubby the Tuba

George Pal, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Good-bye Miss Turlock

Herbert Moulton, Producer

Nominees

Brooklyn, U.S.A.

Thomas Mead, Producer

Moon Rockets

Jerry Fairbanks, Producer

Now You See It

Pete Smith, Producer

So You Want to Be in Pictures

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Climbing the Matterhorn

Irving Allen, Producer

Nominees

Champagne for Two

Harry Grey, Producer

Fight of the Wild Stallions

Thomas Mead, Producer

Give Us the Earth

Herbert Morgan, Producer

A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni

Ben Blake, Producer

Sound Recording

Winner

The Bishop's Wife

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

Nominees

Green Dolphin Street

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

T-Men

Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

Green Dolphin Street

Special Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Special Audible Effects by Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore

Nominees

Unconquered

Special Visual Effects by Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley, Paul Lerpae; Special Audible Effects by George Dutton

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Miracle on 34th Street

Valentine Davies

Nominees

A Cage of Nightingales

Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler

It Happened on Fifth Avenue

Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani

Kiss of Death

Eleazar Lipsky

Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman

Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer

Sidney Sheldon

Nominees

Body and Soul

Abraham Polonsky

A Double Life

Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin

Monsieur Verdoux

Charles Chaplin

Shoe-Shine

Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

Miracle on 34th Street

George Seaton

Nominees

Boomerang!

Richard Murphy

Crossfire

John Paxton

Gentleman's Agreement

Moss Hart

Great Expectations

David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame

Special Award

Winner

Bill and Coo

Special Award

Shoe-Shine

Italy

Song of the South

Special Award
ALL0-9 A BCDEFGH IJKLMNOPQ RSTUVWX Y Z
M
Miracle on 34th Street
4 Nominations, 3 Wins
Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Edmund Gwenn in "Miracle on 34th Street"
* Writing (Screenplay) - George Seaton
* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Valentine Davies
Monsieur Verdoux
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Charles Chaplin
Moon Rockets
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
Mother Wore Tights
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
Cinematography (Color) - Harry Jackson
Music (Song) - You Do in "Mother Wore Tights" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Mourning Becomes Electra
2 Nominations
Actor - Michael Redgrave in "Mourning Becomes Electra"
Actress - Rosalind Russell in "Mourning Becomes Electra"
My Wild Irish Rose
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner