1947

The 19th Academy Awards | 1947
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Thursday, March 13, 1947
Honoring movies released in 1946
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • The Best Years of Our Lives
    Best Picture and Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award recipient Samuel Goldwyn, Supporting Actor and Special Award recipient Harold Russell and Best Directing winner William Wyler
  • Olivia de Havilland
    Best Actress winner for To Each His Own, with presenter Ray Milland
  • Elizabeth Taylor
    with Marshall Thompson at the Academy Awards

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Fredric March

The Best Years of Our Lives

Nominees

Laurence Olivier

Henry V

Larry Parks

The Jolson Story

Gregory Peck

The Yearling

James Stewart

It's a Wonderful Life

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Harold Russell

The Best Years of Our Lives

Nominees

Charles Coburn

The Green Years

William Demarest

The Jolson Story

Claude Rains

Notorious

Clifton Webb

The Razor's Edge

Actress

Winner

Olivia de Havilland

To Each His Own

Nominees

Celia Johnson

Brief Encounter

Jennifer Jones

Duel in the Sun

Rosalind Russell

Sister Kenny

Jane Wyman

The Yearling

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Anne Baxter

The Razor's Edge

Nominees

Ethel Barrymore

The Spiral Staircase

Lillian Gish

Duel in the Sun

Flora Robson

Saratoga Trunk

Gale Sondergaard

Anna and the King of Siam

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Anna and the King of Siam

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes

Nominees

Kitty

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

The Razor's Edge

Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

The Yearling

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

Nominees

Caesar and Cleopatra

John Bryan

Henry V

Art Direction: Paul Sheriff, Carmen Dillon

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Anna and the King of Siam

Arthur Miller

Nominees

The Green Years

George Folsey

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

The Yearling

Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling

Nominees

The Jolson Story

Joseph Walker

Directing

Winner

The Best Years of Our Lives

William Wyler

Nominees

Brief Encounter

David Lean

It's a Wonderful Life

Frank Capra

The Killers

Robert Siodmak

The Yearling

Clarence Brown

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Seeds of Destiny

United States Department of War

Nominees

Atomic Power

The March of Time

Life at the Zoo

Artkino

Paramount News Issue #37 (Twentieth Anniversary Issue! 1927.....1947)

Paramount

Traffic with the Devil

Herbert Morgan, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

The Best Years of Our Lives

Daniel Mandell

Nominees

It's a Wonderful Life

William Hornbeck

The Jolson Story

William Lyon

The Killers

Arthur Hilton

The Yearling

Harold Kress

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

The Best Years of Our Lives

Hugo Friedhofer

Nominees

Anna and the King of Siam

Bernard Herrmann

Henry V

William Walton

Humoresque

Franz Waxman

The Killers

Miklos Rozsa

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

The Jolson Story

Morris Stoloff

Nominees

Blue Skies

Robert Emmett Dolan

Centennial Summer

Alfred Newman

The Harvey Girls

Lennie Hayton

Night and Day

Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner

Music (Song)

Winner

The Harvey Girls

On The Atchison, Topeka And The Santa Fe in "The Harvey Girls" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Nominees

Centennial Summer

All Through The Day in "Centennial Summer" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

The Dolly Sisters

I Can't Begin To Tell You in "The Dolly Sisters" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Canyon Passage

Ole Buttermilk Sky in "Canyon Passage" Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Jack Brooks

Blue Skies

You Keep Coming Back Like A Song in "Blue Skies" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

Best Motion Picture

Winner

The Best Years of Our Lives

Samuel Goldwyn Productions

Nominees

Henry V

J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films

It's a Wonderful Life

Liberty Films

The Razor's Edge

20th Century-Fox

The Yearling

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Cat Concerto

Frederick Quimby, Producer

Nominees

Chopin's Musical Moments

Walter Lantz, Producer

John Henry and the Inky Poo

George Pal, Producer

Squatter's Rights

Walt Disney, Producer

Walky Talky Hawky

Edward Selzer, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Facing Your Danger

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Nominees

Dive-Hi Champs

Jack Eaton, Producer

Golden Horses

Edmund Reek, Producer

Smart as a Fox

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Sure Cures

Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

A Boy and His Dog

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Nominees

College Queen

George B. Templeton, Producer

Hiss and Yell

Jules White, Producer

The Luckiest Guy in the World

Jerry Bresler, Producer

Sound Recording

Winner

The Jolson Story

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Nominees

The Best Years of Our Lives

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

It's a Wonderful Life

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

Blithe Spirit

Special Visual Effects by Thomas Howard

Nominees

A Stolen Life

Special Visual Effects by William McGann; Special Audible Effects by Nathan Levinson

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Vacation from Marriage

Clemence Dane

Nominees

The Dark Mirror

Vladimir Pozner

The Strange Love of Martha Ivers

Jack Patrick

The Stranger

Victor Trivas

To Each His Own

Charles Brackett

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

The Seventh Veil

Muriel Box, Sydney Box

Nominees

The Blue Dahlia

Raymond Chandler

Children of Paradise

Jacques Prevert

Notorious

Ben Hecht

Road to Utopia

Norman Panama, Melvin Frank

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

The Best Years of Our Lives

Robert E. Sherwood

Nominees

Anna and the King of Siam

Talbot Jennings, Sally Benson

Brief Encounter

David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame

The Killers

Anthony Veiller

Open City

Sergio Amidei, F. Fellini

Special Award

Winner

The Best Years of Our Lives

Special Award

Henry V

Special Award

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Samuel Goldwyn
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJKLM NOPQ RSTU VWX YZ
V
Vacation from Marriage
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Clemence Dane