1946

The 18th Academy Awards | 1946
Grauman's Chinese Theatre
Thursday, March 7, 1946
Honoring movies released in 1945
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor

Winner

Ray Milland

The Lost Weekend

Nominees

Bing Crosby

The Bells of St. Mary's

Gene Kelly

Anchors Aweigh

Gregory Peck

The Keys of the Kingdom

Cornel Wilde

A Song to Remember

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

James Dunn

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Nominees

Michael Chekhov

Spellbound

John Dall

The Corn Is Green

Robert Mitchum

G. I. Joe

J. Carrol Naish

A Medal for Benny

Actress

Winner

Joan Crawford

Mildred Pierce

Nominees

Ingrid Bergman

The Bells of St. Mary's

Greer Garson

The Valley of Decision

Jennifer Jones

Love Letters

Gene Tierney

Leave Her to Heaven

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Anne Revere

National Velvet

Nominees

Eve Arden

Mildred Pierce

Ann Blyth

Mildred Pierce

Angela Lansbury

The Picture of Dorian Gray

Joan Lorring

The Corn Is Green

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Blood on the Sun

Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A. Roland Fields

Nominees

Experiment Perilous

Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter

The Keys of the Kingdom

Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes

Love Letters

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

The Picture of Dorian Gray

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt, John Bonar

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Frenchman's Creek

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer

Nominees

Leave Her to Heaven

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

National Velvet

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Mildred Griffiths

San Antonio

Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy

A Thousand and One Nights

Art Direction: Stephen Goosson, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Frank Tuttle

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Picture of Dorian Gray

Harry Stradling

Nominees

The Keys of the Kingdom

Arthur Miller

The Lost Weekend

John F. Seitz

Mildred Pierce

Ernest Haller

Spellbound

George Barnes

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Leave Her to Heaven

Leon Shamroy

Nominees

Anchors Aweigh

Robert Planck, Charles Boyle

National Velvet

Leonard Smith

A Song to Remember

Tony Gaudio, Allen M. Davey

The Spanish Main

George Barnes

Directing

Winner

The Lost Weekend

Billy Wilder

Nominees

The Bells of St. Mary's

Leo McCarey

National Velvet

Clarence Brown

The Southerner

Jean Renoir

Spellbound

Alfred Hitchcock

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The True Glory

The Governments of Great Britain and the United States of America

Nominees

The Last Bomb

United States Army Air Force

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Hitler Lives?

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Nominees

Library of Congress

United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau

To the Shores of Iwo Jima

United States Marine Corps

Film Editing

Winner

National Velvet

Robert J. Kern

Nominees

The Bells of St. Mary's

Harry Marker

The Lost Weekend

Doane Harrison

Objective, Burma!

George Amy

A Song to Remember

Charles Nelson

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Spellbound

Miklos Rozsa

Nominees

The Bells of St. Mary's

Robert Emmett Dolan

Brewster's Millions

Lou Forbes

Captain Kidd

Werner Janssen

The Enchanted Cottage

Roy Webb

Flame of Barbary Coast

Morton Scott, Dale Butts

G. I. Honeymoon

Edward J. Kay

G. I. Joe

Louis Applebaum, Ann Ronell

Guest in the House

Werner Janssen

Guest Wife

Daniele Amfitheatrof

The Keys of the Kingdom

Alfred Newman

The Lost Weekend

Miklos Rozsa

Love Letters

Victor Young

The Man Who Walked Alone

Karl Hajos

Objective, Burma!

Franz Waxman

Paris--Underground

Alexander Tansman

A Song to Remember

Miklos Rozsa, Morris Stoloff

The Southerner

Werner Janssen

This Love of Ours

H. J. Salter

The Valley of Decision

Herbert Stothart

The Woman in the Window

Arthur Lange, Hugo Friedhofer

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Anchors Aweigh

Georgie Stoll

Nominees

Belle of the Yukon

Arthur Lange

Can't Help Singing

Jerome Kern, H. J. Salter

Hitchhike to Happiness

Morton Scott

Incendiary Blonde

Robert Emmett Dolan

Rhapsody in Blue

Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner

State Fair

Alfred Newman, Charles Henderson

Sunbonnet Sue

Edward J. Kay

The Three Caballeros

Charles Wolcott, Edward Plumb, Paul J. Smith

Tonight and Every Night

Marlin Skiles, Morris Stoloff

Why Girls Leave Home

Walter Greene

Wonder Man

Ray Heindorf, Lou Forbes

Music (Song)

Winner

State Fair

It Might As Well Be Spring in "State Fair" Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

Nominees

Here Come the Waves

Accentuate The Positive in "Here Come the Waves" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Tonight and Every Night

Anywhere in "Tonight and Every Night" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

The Bells of St. Mary's

Aren't You Glad You're You? in "The Bells of St. Mary's" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke

Why Girls Leave Home

The Cat And The Canary in "Why Girls Leave Home" Music by Jay Livingston; Lyrics by Ray Evans

Earl Carroll Vanities

Endlessly in "Earl Carroll Vanities" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon

Anchors Aweigh

I Fall In Love Too Easily in "Anchors Aweigh" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Sing Your Way Home

I'll Buy That Dream in "Sing Your Way Home" Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Herb Magidson

G. I. Joe

Linda in "G. I. Joe" Music and Lyrics by Ann Ronell

Love Letters

Love Letters in "Love Letters" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Eddie Heyman

Can't Help Singing

More And More in "Can't Help Singing" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg

Belle of the Yukon

Sleighride In July in "Belle of the Yukon" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke

Wonder Man

So In Love in "Wonder Man" Music by David Rose; Lyrics by Leo Robin

San Antonio

Some Sunday Morning in "San Antonio" Music by Ray Heindorf and M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

Best Motion Picture

Winner

The Lost Weekend

Paramount

Nominees

Anchors Aweigh

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Bells of St. Mary's

Rainbow Productions

Mildred Pierce

Warner Bros.

Spellbound

Selznick International Pictures

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Quiet Please!

Frederick Quimby, Producer

Nominees

Donald's Crime

Walt Disney, Producer

Jasper and the Beanstalk

George Pal, Producer

Life with Feathers

Eddie Selzer, Producer

Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life

Paul Terry, Producer

The Poet and Peasant

Walter Lantz, Producer

Rippling Romance

Screen Gems

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Stairway to Light

Herbert Moulton, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer

Nominees

Along the Rainbow Trail

Edmund Reek, Producer

Screen Snapshots' 25th Anniversary

Ralph Staub, Producer

Story of a Dog

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

White Rhapsody

Grantland Rice, Producer

Your National Gallery

Joseph O'Brien and Thomas Mead, Producers

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Star in the Night

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Nominees

A Gun in His Hand

Chester Franklin, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer

The Jury Goes Round 'N' Round

Jules White, Producer

The Little Witch

George Templeton, Producer

Sound Recording

Winner

The Bells of St. Mary's

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director

Nominees

Flame of Barbary Coast

Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director

Lady on a Train

Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

Leave Her to Heaven

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Rhapsody in Blue

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

A Song to Remember

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director

The Southerner

General Service, Jack Whitney, Sound Director

They Were Expendable

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

The Three Caballeros

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director

Three Is a Family

RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe, Sound Director

The Unseen

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Wonder Man

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

Wonder Man

Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by Arthur W. Johns

Nominees

Captain Eddie

Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen, Sol Halprin; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, Harry Leonard

Spellbound

Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove

They Were Expendable

Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Robert A. MacDonald; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore

A Thousand and One Nights

Photographic Effects by Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects by Ray Bomba

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

Winner

The House on 92nd Street

Charles G. Booth

Nominees

The Affairs of Susan

Thomas Monroe, Laszlo Gorog

A Medal for Benny

John Steinbeck, Jack Wagner

Objective, Burma!

Alvah Bessie

A Song to Remember

Ernst Marischka

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Marie-Louise

Richard Schweizer

Nominees

Dillinger

Philip Yordan

Music for Millions

Myles Connolly

Salty O'Rourke

Milton Holmes

What Next, Corporal Hargrove?

Harry Kurnitz

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

The Lost Weekend

Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder

Nominees

G. I. Joe

Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson

Mildred Pierce

Ranald MacDougall

Pride of the Marines

Albert Maltz

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Tess Slesinger, Frank Davis

Special Award

Winner

The House I Live In

Special Award
D
Dillinger
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Philip Yordan
Donald's Crime
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer