1945

The 17th Academy Awards | 1945
Grauman's Chinese Theatre
Thursday, March 15, 1945
Honoring movies released in 1944
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Bing Crosby

Going My Way

Nominees

Charles Boyer

Gaslight

Barry Fitzgerald

Going My Way

Cary Grant

None but the Lonely Heart

Alexander Knox

Wilson

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Barry Fitzgerald

Going My Way

Nominees

Hume Cronyn

The Seventh Cross

Claude Rains

Mr. Skeffington

Clifton Webb

Laura

Monty Woolley

Since You Went Away

Actress

Winner

Ingrid Bergman

Gaslight

Nominees

Claudette Colbert

Since You Went Away

Bette Davis

Mr. Skeffington

Greer Garson

Mrs. Parkington

Barbara Stanwyck

Double Indemnity

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Ethel Barrymore

None but the Lonely Heart

Nominees

Jennifer Jones

Since You Went Away

Angela Lansbury

Gaslight

Aline MacMahon

Dragon Seed

Agnes Moorehead

Mrs. Parkington

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Gaslight

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky

Nominees

Address Unknown

Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish

The Adventures of Mark Twain

Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean

Casanova Brown

Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron

Laura

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

No Time for Love

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer

Since You Went Away

Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin

Step Lively

Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Wilson

Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Nominees

The Climax

Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb

Cover Girl

Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock

The Desert Song

Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy

Kismet

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle

Lady in the Dark

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer

The Princess and the Pirate

Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Laura

Joseph LaShelle

Nominees

Double Indemnity

John Seitz

Dragon Seed

Sidney Wagner

Gaslight

Joseph Ruttenberg

Going My Way

Lionel Lindon

Lifeboat

Glen MacWilliams

Since You Went Away

Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes

Thirty Seconds over Tokyo

Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson

The Uninvited

Charles Lang

The White Cliffs of Dover

George Folsey

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Wilson

Leon Shamroy

Nominees

Cover Girl

Cover Girl

Home in Indiana

Edward Cronjager

Kismet

Charles Rosher

Lady in the Dark

Ray Rennahan

Meet Me in St. Louis

George Folsey

Directing

Winner

Going My Way

Leo McCarey

Nominees

Double Indemnity

Billy Wilder

Laura

Otto Preminger

Lifeboat

Alfred Hitchcock

Wilson

Henry King

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Fighting Lady

United States Navy

Nominees

Resisting Enemy Interrogation

United States Army Air Force

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

With the Marines at Tarawa

United States Marine Corps

Nominees

Arturo Toscanini

United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau

New Americans

RKO Radio

Film Editing

Winner

Wilson

Barbara McLean

Nominees

Going My Way

Leroy Stone

Janie

Owen Marks

None but the Lonely Heart

Roland Gross

Since You Went Away

Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Since You Went Away

Max Steiner

Nominees

Address Unknown

Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch

The Adventures of Mark Twain

Max Steiner

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

Dimitri Tiomkin

Casanova Brown

Arthur Lange

Christmas Holiday

H. J. Salter

Double Indemnity

Miklos Rozsa

The Fighting Seabees

Walter Scharf, Roy Webb

The Hairy Ape

Edward Paul, Michel Michelet

It Happened Tomorrow

Robert Stolz

Jack London

Frederic Efrem Rich

Kismet

Herbert Stothart

None but the Lonely Heart

Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff

The Princess and the Pirate

David Rose

Summer Storm

Karl Hajos

Three Russian Girls

Franke Harling

Up in Mabel's Room

Edward Paul

Voice in the Wind

Michel Michelet

Wilson

Alfred Newman

Woman of the Town

Miklos Rozsa

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Cover Girl

Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon

Nominees

Brazil

Walter Scharf

Higher and Higher

C. Bakaleinikoff

Hollywood Canteen

Ray Heindorf

Irish Eyes Are Smiling

Alfred Newman

Knickerbocker Holiday

Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill

Lady in the Dark

Robert Emmett Dolan

Lady, Let's Dance

Edward Kay

Meet Me in St. Louis

Georgie Stoll

The Merry Monahans

H. J. Salter

Minstrel Man

Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody

Sensations of 1945

Mahlon Merrick

Song of the Open Road

Charles Previn

Up in Arms

Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes

Music (Song)

Winner

Going My Way

Swinging On A Star in "Going My Way" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke

Nominees

Higher and Higher

I Couldn't Sleep A Wink Last Night in "Higher and Higher" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson

Follow the Boys

I'll Walk Alone in "Follow the Boys" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Sweet and Lowdown

I'm Making Believe in "Sweet and Lowdown" Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Cover Girl

Long Ago And Far Away in "Cover Girl" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin

Up in Arms

Now I Know in "Up in Arms" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

Minstrel Man

Remember Me To Carolina in "Minstrel Man" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster

Brazil

Rio De Janeiro in "Brazil" Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Lady, Let's Dance

Silver Shadows And Golden Dreams in "Lady, Let's Dance" Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman

Hollywood Canteen

Sweet Dreams Sweetheart in "Hollywood Canteen" Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

Song of the Open Road

Too Much In Love in "Song of the Open Road" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon

Meet Me in St. Louis

The Trolley Song in "Meet Me in St. Louis" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin

Best Motion Picture

Winner

Going My Way

Paramount

Nominees

Double Indemnity

Paramount

Gaslight

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Since You Went Away

Selznick International Pictures

Wilson

20th Century-Fox

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Mouse Trouble

Frederick C. Quimby, Producer

Nominees

And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street

George Pal, Producer

Dog, Cat and Canary

Screen Gems

Fish Fry

Walter Lantz, Producer

How to Play Football

Walt Disney, Producer

My Boy Johnny

Paul Terry, Producer

Swooner Crooner

Warner Bros.

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Who's Who in Animal Land

Jerry Fairbanks, Producer

Nominees

Blue Grass Gentlemen

Edmund Reek, Producer

Jammin' the Blues

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Movie Pests

Pete Smith, Producer

Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures

Ralph Staub, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

I Won't Play

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Nominees

Bombalera

Louis Harris, Producer

Main Street Today

Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer

Sound Recording

Winner

Wilson

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

Nominees

Brazil

Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director

Casanova Brown

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Cover Girl

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Double Indemnity

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

His Butler's Sister

Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

Hollywood Canteen

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

It Happened Tomorrow

Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director

Kismet

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

Music in Manhattan

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director

Voice in the Wind

RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

Thirty Seconds over Tokyo

Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer

Nominees

The Adventures of Mark Twain

Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson

Days of Glory

Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville

Secret Command

Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick

Since You Went Away

Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns

The Story of Dr. Wassell

Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton

Wilson

Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Going My Way

Leo McCarey

Nominees

A Guy Named Joe

Chandler Sprague, David Boehm

Lifeboat

John Steinbeck

None Shall Escape

Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than

The Sullivans

Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Wilson

Lamar Trotti

Nominees

Hail the Conquering Hero

Preston Sturges

The Miracle of Morgan's Creek

Preston Sturges

Two Girls and a Sailor

Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman

Wing and a Prayer

Jerome Cady

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

Going My Way

Frank Butler, Frank Cavett

Nominees

Double Indemnity

Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler

Gaslight

John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston

Laura

Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt

Meet Me in St. Louis

Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Darryl F. Zanuck
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJKLMNO PQ RSTUVWX Y Z
G
Gaslight
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actress in a Supporting Role - Angela Lansbury in "Gaslight"
Actor - Charles Boyer in "Gaslight"
Writing (Screenplay) - John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Best Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
* Actress - Ingrid Bergman in "Gaslight"
Going My Way
10 Nominations, 7 Wins
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Barry Fitzgerald in "Going My Way"
* Actor - Bing Crosby in "Going My Way"
* Writing (Screenplay) - Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
* Directing - Leo McCarey
* Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Leo McCarey
* Best Motion Picture - Paramount
* Music (Song) - Swinging On A Star in "Going My Way" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
Actor - Barry Fitzgerald in "Going My Way"
Film Editing - Leroy Stone
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Lionel Lindon
A Guy Named Joe
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Chandler Sprague, David Boehm