1944

The 16th Academy Awards | 1944
Grauman's Chinese Theatre
Thursday, March 2, 1944
Honoring movies released in 1943
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor

Winner

Paul Lukas

Watch on the Rhine

Nominees

Humphrey Bogart

Casablanca

Gary Cooper

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Walter Pidgeon

Madame Curie

Mickey Rooney

The Human Comedy

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Charles Coburn

The More the Merrier

Nominees

Charles Bickford

The Song of Bernadette

J. Carrol Naish

Sahara

Claude Rains

Casablanca

Akim Tamiroff

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Actress

Winner

Jennifer Jones

The Song of Bernadette

Nominees

Jean Arthur

The More the Merrier

Ingrid Bergman

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Joan Fontaine

The Constant Nymph

Greer Garson

Madame Curie

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Katina Paxinou

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Nominees

Gladys Cooper

The Song of Bernadette

Paulette Goddard

So Proudly We Hail!

Anne Revere

The Song of Bernadette

Lucile Watson

Watch on the Rhine

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Song of Bernadette

Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Nominees

Five Graves to Cairo

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger

Flight for Freedom

Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller

Madame Curie

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

Mission to Moscow

Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins

The North Star

Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Phantom of the Opera

Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb

Nominees

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger

The Gang's All Here

Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

This Is the Army

Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins

Thousands Cheer

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Song of Bernadette

Arthur Miller

Nominees

Air Force

James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall

Casablanca

Arthur Edeson

Corvette K-225

Tony Gaudio

Five Graves to Cairo

John Seitz

The Human Comedy

Harry Stradling

Madame Curie

Joseph Ruttenberg

The North Star

James Wong Howe

Sahara

Sahara

So Proudly We Hail!

Charles Lang

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Phantom of the Opera

Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene

Nominees

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Ray Rennahan

Heaven Can Wait

Edward Cronjager

Hello, Frisco, Hello

Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey

Lassie Come Home

Leonard Smith

Thousands Cheer

George Folsey

Directing

Winner

Casablanca

Michael Curtiz

Nominees

Heaven Can Wait

Ernst Lubitsch

The Human Comedy

Clarence Brown

The More the Merrier

George Stevens

The Song of Bernadette

Henry King

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Desert Victory

British Ministry of Information

Nominees

Baptism of Fire

United States Army

The Battle of Russia

United States Department of War Special Service Division

Report from the Aleutians

United States Army Pictorial Service

War Department Report

United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

December 7th

United States Navy

Nominees

Children of Mars

RKO Radio

Plan for Destruction

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Swedes in America

United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau

To the People of the United States

Walter Wanger, Producer

Tomorrow We Fly

United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics

Youth in Crisis

The March of Time

Film Editing

Winner

Air Force

George Amy

Nominees

Casablanca

Owen Marks

Five Graves to Cairo

Doane Harrison

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Sherman Todd, John Link

The Song of Bernadette

Barbara McLean

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

The Song of Bernadette

Alfred Newman

Nominees

The Amazing Mrs. Holliday

Frank Skinner, Hans J. Salter

Casablanca

Max Steiner

Commandos Strike at Dawn

Morris Stoloff, Louis Gruenberg

The Fallen Sparrow

Roy Webb, C. Bakaleinikoff

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Victor Young

Hangmen Also Die

Hanns Eisler

Hi Diddle Diddle

Phil Boutelje

In Old Oklahoma

Walter Scharf

Johnny Come Lately

Leigh Harline

The Kansan

Gerard Carbonara

Lady of Burlesque

Arthur Lange

Madame Curie

Herbert Stothart

The Moon and Sixpence

Dimitri Tiomkin

The North Star

Aaron Copland

Victory through Air Power

Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver G. Wallace

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

This Is the Army

Ray Heindorf

Nominees

Coney Island

Alfred Newman

Hit Parade of 1943

Walter Scharf

Phantom of the Opera

Edward Ward

Saludos Amigos

Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith

The Sky's the Limit

Leigh Harline

Something to Shout About

Morris Stoloff

Stage Door Canteen

Frederic E. Rich

Star Spangled Rhythm

Robert Emmett Dolan

Thousands Cheer

Herbert Stothart

Music (Song)

Winner

Hello, Frisco, Hello

You'll Never Know in "Hello, Frisco, Hello" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Nominees

Hit Parade of 1943

A Change Of Heart in "Hit Parade of 1943" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson

Cabin in the Sky

Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe in "Cabin in the Sky" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg

The Sky's the Limit

My Shining Hour in "The Sky's the Limit" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Saludos Amigos

Saludos Amigos in "Saludos Amigos" Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Hers to Hold

Say A Pray'r For The Boys Over There in "Hers to Hold" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson

Star Spangled Rhythm

That Old Black Magic in "Star Spangled Rhythm" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Thank Your Lucky Stars

They're Either Too Young Or Too Old in "Thank Your Lucky Stars" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser

Stage Door Canteen

We Mustn't Say Goodbye in "Stage Door Canteen" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin

Something to Shout About

You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To in "Something to Shout About" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

Outstanding Motion Picture

Winner

Casablanca

Warner Bros.

Nominees

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Paramount

Heaven Can Wait

20th Century-Fox

The Human Comedy

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

In Which We Serve

Two Cities

Madame Curie

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The More the Merrier

Columbia

The Ox-Bow Incident

20th Century-Fox

The Song of Bernadette

20th Century-Fox

Watch on the Rhine

Warner Bros.

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Yankee Doodle Mouse

Frederick Quimby, Producer

Nominees

The Dizzy Acrobat

Walter Lantz, Producer

The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins

George Pal, Producer

Greetings Bait!

Leon Schlesinger, Producer

Imagination

Dave Fleischer, Producer

Reason and Emotion

Walt Disney, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Amphibious Fighters

Grantland Rice, Producer

Nominees

Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Champions Carry On

Edmund Reek, Producer

Hollywood in Uniform

Ralph Staub, Producer

Seeing Hands

Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Heavenly Music

Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers

Nominees

Letter to a Hero

Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer

Mardi Gras

Walter MacEwen, Producer

Women at War

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Sound Recording

Winner

This Land Is Mine

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director

Nominees

Hangmen Also Die

Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director

In Old Oklahoma

Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director

Madame Curie

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

The North Star

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Phantom of the Opera

Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

Riding High

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Sahara

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Saludos Amigos

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director

So This Is Washington

RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director

The Song of Bernadette

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

This Is the Army

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

Crash Dive

Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman

Nominees

Air Force

Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson

Bombardier

Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville

The North Star

Photographic Effects by Clarence Slifer, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton

So Proudly We Hail!

Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton

Stand By for Action

Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

Winner

The Human Comedy

William Saroyan

Nominees

Action in the North Atlantic

Guy Gilpatric

Destination Tokyo

Steve Fisher

The More the Merrier

Robert Russell, Frank Ross

Shadow of a Doubt

Gordon McDonell

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Princess O'Rourke

Norman Krasna

Nominees

Air Force

Dudley Nichols

In Which We Serve

Noel Coward

The North Star

Lillian Hellman

So Proudly We Hail!

Allan Scott

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

Casablanca

Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch

Nominees

Holy Matrimony

Nunnally Johnson

The More the Merrier

Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster

The Song of Bernadette

George Seaton

Watch on the Rhine

Dashiell Hammett

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Hal B. Wallis
S
Sahara
3 Nominations
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Actor in a Supporting Role - J. Carrol Naish in "Sahara"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Sahara
Saludos Amigos
3 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith
Music (Song) - Saludos Amigos in "Saludos Amigos" Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Sound Recording - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Seeing Hands
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
Shadow of a Doubt
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Gordon McDonell
The Sky's the Limit
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Leigh Harline
Music (Song) - My Shining Hour in "The Sky's the Limit" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
So Proudly We Hail!
4 Nominations
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Allan Scott
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang
Actress in a Supporting Role - Paulette Goddard in "So Proudly We Hail!"
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
So This Is Washington
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
Something to Shout About
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff
Music (Song) - You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To in "Something to Shout About" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
The Song of Bernadette
12 Nominations, 4 Wins
Outstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Actress in a Supporting Role - Anne Revere in "The Song of Bernadette"
Film Editing - Barbara McLean
Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Bickford in "The Song of Bernadette"
Writing (Screenplay) - George Seaton
Actress in a Supporting Role - Gladys Cooper in "The Song of Bernadette"
Directing - Henry King
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Miller
* Actress - Jennifer Jones in "The Song of Bernadette"
Stage Door Canteen
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Frederic E. Rich
Music (Song) - We Mustn't Say Goodbye in "Stage Door Canteen" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin
Stand By for Action
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore
Star Spangled Rhythm
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Emmett Dolan
Music (Song) - That Old Black Magic in "Star Spangled Rhythm" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Swedes in America
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau