1938

The 10th Academy Awards | 1938
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, March 10, 1938
Honoring movies released in 1937
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Spencer Tracy

Captains Courageous

Nominees

Charles Boyer

Conquest

Fredric March

A Star Is Born

Robert Montgomery

Night Must Fall

Paul Muni

The Life of Emile Zola

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Joseph Schildkraut

The Life of Emile Zola

Nominees

Ralph Bellamy

The Awful Truth

Thomas Mitchell

The Hurricane

H. B. Warner

Lost Horizon

Roland Young

Topper

Actress

Winner

Luise Rainer

The Good Earth

Nominees

Irene Dunne

The Awful Truth

Greta Garbo

Camille

Janet Gaynor

A Star Is Born

Barbara Stanwyck

Stella Dallas

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Alice Brady

In Old Chicago

Nominees

Andrea Leeds

Stage Door

Anne Shirley

Stella Dallas

Claire Trevor

Dead End

Dame May Whitty

Night Must Fall

Art Direction

Winner

Lost Horizon

Stephen Goosson

Nominees

Conquest

Cedric Gibbons, William Horning

A Damsel in Distress

Carroll Clark

Dead End

Richard Day

Every Day's a Holiday

Wiard Ihnen

The Life of Emile Zola

Anton Grot

Manhattan Merry-Go-Round

John Victor Mackay

The Prisoner of Zenda

Lyle Wheeler

Souls at Sea

Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson

Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938

Alexander Toluboff

Wee Willie Winkie

William S. Darling, David Hall

You're a Sweetheart

Jack Otterson

Assistant Director

Winner

In Old Chicago

Robert Webb

Nominees

The Life of Emile Zola

Russ Saunders

Lost Horizon

C. C. Coleman, Jr.

Souls at Sea

Hal Walker

A Star Is Born

Eric Stacey

Cinematography

Winner

The Good Earth

Karl Freund

Nominees

Dead End

Gregg Toland

Wings over Honolulu

Joseph Valentine

Dance Direction

Winner

A Damsel in Distress

"Fun House" from "A Damsel in Distress"

Nominees

Varsity Show

"The Finale" from "Varsity Show"

Ready, Willing and Able

"Too Marvelous for Words" from "Ready, Willing and Able"

A Day at the Races

"All God's Children Got Rhythm" from "A Day at the Races"

Ali Baba Goes to Town

"Swing Is Here to Stay" from "Ali Baba Goes to Town"

Thin Ice

"Prince Igor Suite" from "Thin Ice"

Waikiki Wedding

"Luau" from "Waikiki Wedding"

Directing

Winner

The Awful Truth

Leo McCarey

Nominees

The Good Earth

Sidney Franklin

The Life of Emile Zola

William Dieterle

Stage Door

Gregory La Cava

A Star Is Born

William Wellman

Film Editing

Winner

Lost Horizon

Gene Havlick, Gene Milford

Nominees

The Awful Truth

Al Clark

Captains Courageous

Elmo Veron

The Good Earth

Basil Wrangell

One Hundred Men and a Girl

Bernard W. Burton

Music (Scoring)

Winner

One Hundred Men and a Girl

Universal Studio Music Department, Charles Previn, head of department (no composer credit)

Nominees

The Hurricane

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Music Department, Alfred Newman, head of department (Score by Alfred Newman)

In Old Chicago

20th Century-Fox Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (no composer credit)

The Life of Emile Zola

Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)

Lost Horizon

Columbia Studio Music Department, Morris Stoloff, head of department (Score by Dimitri Tiomkin)

Make a Wish

Principal Productions, Dr. Hugo Riesenfeld, musical director (Score by Dr. Hugo Riesenfeld)

Maytime

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)

Portia on Trial

Republic Studio Music Department, Alberto Colombo, head of department (Score by Alberto Colombo)

The Prisoner of Zenda

Selznick International Pictures Music Department, Alfred Newman, musical director (Score by Alfred Newman)

Quality Street

RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Roy Webb, musical director (Score by Roy Webb)

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Walt Disney Studio Music Department, Leigh Harline, head of department (Score by Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline and Paul J. Smith)

Something to Sing About

Grand National Studio Music Department, C. Bakaleinikoff, musical director (Score by Victor Schertzinger)

Souls at Sea

Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by W. Franke Harling and Milan Roder)

Way Out West

Hal Roach Studio Music Department, Marvin Hatley, head of department (Score by Marvin Hatley)

Music (Song)

Winner

Waikiki Wedding

Sweet Leilani in "Waikiki Wedding" Music and Lyrics by Harry Owens

Nominees

Mr. Dodd Takes the Air

Remember Me in "Mr. Dodd Takes the Air" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin

Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938

That Old Feeling in "Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Lew Brown

Shall We Dance

They Can't Take That Away From Me in "Shall We Dance" Music by George Gershwin; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin

Artists and Models

Whispers In The Dark in "Artists and Models" Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin

Outstanding Production

Winner

The Life of Emile Zola

Warner Bros.

Nominees

The Awful Truth

Columbia

Captains Courageous

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Dead End

Samuel Goldwyn Productions

The Good Earth

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

In Old Chicago

20th Century-Fox

Lost Horizon

Columbia

One Hundred Men and a Girl

Universal

Stage Door

RKO Radio

A Star Is Born

Selznick International Pictures

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Old Mill

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

Educated Fish

Paramount

The Little Match Girl

Charles Mintz, Producer

Short Subject (Color)

Winner

Penny Wisdom

Pete Smith, Producer

Nominees

The Man without a Country

Warner Bros.

Popular Science J-7-1

Paramount

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

The Private Life of the Gannets

Skibo Productions

Nominees

A Night at the Movies

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Romance of Radium

Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Torture Money

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

Deep South

RKO Radio

Should Wives Work?

RKO Radio

Sound Recording

Winner

The Hurricane

United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Nominees

The Girl Said No

Grand National Studio Sound Department, A. E. Kaye, Sound Director

Hitting a New High

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director

In Old Chicago

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

The Life of Emile Zola

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

Lost Horizon

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Maytime

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

One Hundred Men and a Girl

Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director

Topper

Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director

Wells Fargo

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Writing (Original Story)

Winner

A Star Is Born

William A. Wellman, Robert Carson

Nominees

Black Legion

Robert Lord

In Old Chicago

Niven Busch

The Life of Emile Zola

Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg

One Hundred Men and a Girl

Hans Kraly

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

The Life of Emile Zola

Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg

Nominees

The Awful Truth

Vina Delmar

Captains Courageous

John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly, Dale Van Every

Stage Door

Morris Ryskind, Anthony Veiller

A Star Is Born

Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Robert Carson

Special Award

Winner

A Star Is Born

Special Award

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Darryl F. Zanuck
ALL0-9 ABCDEF GHIJ K LMNOPQRSTU VWX YZ
C
Camille
1 Nomination
Actress - Greta Garbo in "Camille"
Captains Courageous
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Elmo Veron
Writing (Screenplay) - John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly, Dale Van Every
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Actor - Spencer Tracy in "Captains Courageous"
Conquest
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Cedric Gibbons, William Horning
Actor - Charles Boyer in "Conquest"