1937

The 9th Academy Awards | 1937
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, March 4, 1937
Honoring movies released in 1936
Highlights
  • Supporting Actor & Actress
    Come and Get It / Anthony Adverse
    Walter Brennan and Gale Sondergaard, with host George Jessel
  • Best Actor
    The Story of Louis Pasteur
    Paul Muni
  • Short Subject & Music
    The Country Cousin / "The Way You Look Tonight" from Swing Time
    Walt Disney (winner, Short Subject Cartoon) and Dorothy Fields (winner, Original Song)
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Paul Muni

The Story of Louis Pasteur

Nominees

Gary Cooper

Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

Walter Huston

Dodsworth

William Powell

My Man Godfrey

Spencer Tracy

San Francisco

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Walter Brennan

Come and Get It

Nominees

Mischa Auer

My Man Godfrey

Stuart Erwin

Pigskin Parade

Basil Rathbone

Romeo and Juliet

Akim Tamiroff

The General Died at Dawn

Actress

Winner

Luise Rainer

The Great Ziegfeld

Nominees

Irene Dunne

Theodora Goes Wild

Gladys George

Valiant Is the Word for Carrie

Carole Lombard

My Man Godfrey

Norma Shearer

Romeo and Juliet

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Gale Sondergaard

Anthony Adverse

Nominees

Beulah Bondi

The Gorgeous Hussy

Alice Brady

My Man Godfrey

Bonita Granville

These Three

Maria Ouspenskaya

Dodsworth

Art Direction

Winner

Dodsworth

Richard Day

Nominees

Anthony Adverse

Anton Grot

The Great Ziegfeld

Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis

Lloyds of London

William S. Darling

The Magnificent Brute

Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Otterson

Romeo and Juliet

Cedric Gibbons, Frederic Hope, Edwin B. Willis

Winterset

Perry Ferguson

Assistant Director

Winner

The Charge of the Light Brigade

Jack Sullivan

Nominees

Anthony Adverse

William Cannon

The Garden of Allah

Eric G. Stacey

The Last of the Mohicans

Clem Beauchamp

San Francisco

Joseph Newman

Cinematography

Winner

Anthony Adverse

Gaetano Gaudio

Nominees

The General Died at Dawn

Victor Milner

The Gorgeous Hussy

George Folsey

Dance Direction

Winner

The Great Ziegfeld

"A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody" from "The Great Ziegfeld"

Nominees

Gold Diggers of 1937

"Love and War" from "Gold Diggers of 1937"

Cain and Mabel

"1000 Love Songs" from "Cain and Mabel"

Born to Dance

"Swingin' the Jinx" from "Born to Dance"

One in a Million

"Skating Ensemble" from "One in a Million"

Dancing Pirate

"The Finale" from "Dancing Pirate"

Swing Time

"Bojangles of Harlem" from "Swing Time"

Directing

Winner

Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

Frank Capra

Nominees

Dodsworth

William Wyler

The Great Ziegfeld

Robert Z. Leonard

My Man Godfrey

Gregory La Cava

San Francisco

W. S. Van Dyke

Film Editing

Winner

Anthony Adverse

Ralph Dawson

Nominees

Come and Get It

Edward Curtiss

The Great Ziegfeld

William S. Gray

Lloyds of London

Barbara McLean

A Tale of Two Cities

Conrad A. Nervig

Theodora Goes Wild

Otto Meyer

Music (Scoring)

Winner

Anthony Adverse

Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)

Nominees

The Charge of the Light Brigade

Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)

The Garden of Allah

Selznick International Pictures Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)

The General Died at Dawn

Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by Werner Janssen)

Winterset

RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Nathaniel Shilkret, head of department (Score by Nathaniel Shilkret)

Music (Song)

Winner

Swing Time

The Way You Look Tonight in "Swing Time" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields

Nominees

Suzy

Did I Remember in "Suzy" Music by Walter Donaldson; Lyrics by Harold Adamson

Born to Dance

I've Got You Under My Skin in "Born to Dance" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

Trail of the Lonesome Pine

A Melody From The Sky in "Trail of the Lonesome Pine" Music by Louis Alter; Lyrics by Sidney Mitchell

Pennies from Heaven

Pennies From Heaven in "Pennies from Heaven" Music by Arthur Johnston; Lyrics by Johnny Burke

Sing, Baby, Sing

When Did You Leave Heaven in "Sing, Baby, Sing" Music by Richard A. Whiting; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

Outstanding Production

Winner

The Great Ziegfeld

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

Anthony Adverse

Warner Bros.

Dodsworth

Samuel Goldwyn Productions

Libeled Lady

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

Columbia

Romeo and Juliet

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

San Francisco

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Story of Louis Pasteur

Cosmopolitan

A Tale of Two Cities

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Three Smart Girls

Universal

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Country Cousin

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

Old Mill Pond

Harman-Ising

Sinbad the Sailor

Paramount

Short Subject (Color)

Winner

Give Me Liberty

Warner Bros.

Nominees

La Fiesta de Santa Barbara

Lewis Lewyn, Producer

Popular Science J-6-2

Paramount

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Bored of Education

Hal Roach, Producer

Nominees

Moscow Moods

Paramount

Wanted, a Master

Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

The Public Pays

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

Double or Nothing

Warner Bros.

Dummy Ache

RKO Radio

Sound Recording

Winner

San Francisco

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

Nominees

Banjo on My Knee

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

The Charge of the Light Brigade

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

Dodsworth

United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

General Spanky

Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director

Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

The Texas Rangers

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director

That Girl from Paris

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, J. O. Aalberg, Sound Director

Three Smart Girls

Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director

Writing (Original Story)

Winner

The Story of Louis Pasteur

Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney

Nominees

Fury

Norman Krasna

The Great Ziegfeld

William Anthony McGuire

San Francisco

Robert Hopkins

Three Smart Girls

Adele Comandini

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

The Story of Louis Pasteur

Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney

Nominees

After the Thin Man

Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett

Dodsworth

Sidney Howard

Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

Robert Riskin

My Man Godfrey

Eric Hatch, Morris Ryskind

Special Award

Winner

The Garden of Allah

Special Award
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGH I J K LMN OPQ RSTU VWX Y Z
W
Wanted, a Master
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
Winterset
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Perry Ferguson
Music (Scoring) - RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Nathaniel Shilkret, head of department (Score by Nathaniel Shilkret)