1936

The 8th Academy Awards | 1936
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, March 5, 1936
Honoring movies released in 1935
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • D.W. Griffith
    Special Award recipient, second from left, with, from left: Frank Capra, Jean Hersholt, Henry B. Walthall, Frank Lloyd, Cecil B. DeMille and Donald Crisp
  • Victor McLaglen
    Best Actor winner for The Informer, with Louis B. Mayer and Clark Gable
  • Stan Laurel
    Attending the Academy Awards banquet

Nominees

Actor

Winner

Victor McLaglen

The Informer

Nominees

Clark Gable

Mutiny on the Bounty

Charles Laughton

Mutiny on the Bounty

Paul Muni

Black Fury

Franchot Tone

Mutiny on the Bounty

Actress

Winner

Bette Davis

Dangerous

Nominees

Elisabeth Bergner

Escape Me Never

Claudette Colbert

Private Worlds

Katharine Hepburn

Alice Adams

Miriam Hopkins

Becky Sharp

Merle Oberon

The Dark Angel

Art Direction

Winner

The Dark Angel

Richard Day

Nominees

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson

Top Hat

Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark

Assistant Director

Winner

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Clem Beauchamp, Paul Wing

Nominees

David Copperfield

Joseph Newman

Les Miserables

Eric Stacey

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Sherry Shourds

Cinematography

Winner

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Hal Mohr

Nominees

Barbary Coast

Ray June

The Crusades

Victor Milner

Les Miserables

Gregg Toland

Dance Direction

Winner

Broadway Melody of 1936

"I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling" from "Broadway Melody of 1936"

Folies Bergere

"Straw Hat" from "Folies Bergere"

Nominees

Gold Diggers of 1935

"Lullaby of Broadway" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"

Gold Diggers of 1935

"The Words Are In My Heart" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"

Go into Your Dance

"Latin from Manhattan" from "Go into Your Dance"

Broadway Hostess

"Playboy from Paree" from "Broadway Hostess"

King of Burlesque

"Lovely Lady" from "King of Burlesque"

King of Burlesque

"Too Good To Be True" from "King of Burlesque"

Top Hat

"Piccolino" from "Top Hat"

Top Hat

"Top Hat, White Tie, and Tails" from "Top Hat"

Big Broadcast of 1936

"It's the Animal in Me" from "Big Broadcast of 1936"

All the King's Horses

"Viennese Waltz" from "All the King's Horses"

She

"Hall of Kings" from "She"

Directing

Winner

The Informer

John Ford

Nominees

Captain Blood

Michael Curtiz

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Henry Hathaway

Mutiny on the Bounty

Frank Lloyd

Film Editing

Winner

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Ralph Dawson

Nominees

David Copperfield

Robert J. Kern

The Informer

George Hively

Les Miserables

Barbara McLean

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Ellsworth Hoagland

Mutiny on the Bounty

Margaret Booth

Music (Scoring)

Winner

The Informer

RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)

Nominees

Captain Blood

Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)

Mutiny on the Bounty

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)

Peter Ibbetson

Paramount Studio Music Department, Irvin Talbot, head of department (Score by Ernst Toch)

Music (Song)

Winner

Gold Diggers of 1935

Lullaby Of Broadway in "Gold Diggers of 1935" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin

Nominees

Top Hat

Cheek To Cheek in "Top Hat" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

Roberta

Lovely To Look At in "Roberta" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields and Jimmy McHugh

Outstanding Production

Winner

Mutiny on the Bounty

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

Alice Adams

RKO Radio

Broadway Melody of 1936

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Captain Blood

Cosmopolitan

David Copperfield

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Informer

RKO Radio

Les Miserables

20th Century

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Paramount

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Warner Bros.

Naughty Marietta

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Ruggles of Red Gap

Paramount

Top Hat

RKO Radio

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Three Orphan Kittens

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

The Calico Dragon

Harman-Ising

Who Killed Cock Robin?

Walt Disney, Producer

Short Subject (Comedy)

Winner

How to Sleep

Jack Chertok, Producer

Nominees

Oh, My Nerves

Jules White, Producer

Tit for Tat

Hal Roach, Producer

Short Subject (Novelty)

Winner

Wings over Mt. Everest

Gaumont British and Skibo Productions

Nominees

Audioscopiks

Pete Smith, Producer

Camera Thrills

Universal

Sound Recording

Winner

Naughty Marietta

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

Nominees

Bride of Frankenstein

Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director

Captain Blood

Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

The Dark Angel

United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

I Dream Too Much

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director

Love Me Forever

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

$1,000 a Minute

Republic Studio Sound Department

Thanks a Million

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

Writing (Original Story)

Winner

The Scoundrel

Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur

Nominees

Broadway Melody of 1936

Moss Hart

G-Men

Gregory Rogers

The Gay Deception

Don Hartman, Stephen Avery

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

The Informer

Dudley Nichols

Nominees

Captain Blood

Casey Robinson

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah; Adaptation by Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt

Mutiny on the Bounty

Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson
C
The Calico Dragon
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Harman-Ising
Camera Thrills
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Novelty) - Universal
Captain Blood
5 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay) - Casey Robinson
Outstanding Production - Cosmopolitan
Directing - Michael Curtiz
Music (Scoring) - Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
Sound Recording - Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
The Crusades
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Victor Milner